New Zealand Election Study
Election Studies Analysis Research Contacts
Search

NZES Home

2008 NZES Section C

ZPS1CD C1: Most Important Personal Issue

Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid 0 Missing 454 16.8 16.9 16.9
1 Health 215 7.9 8.0 24.9
2 lack funding 3 .1 .1 25.0
3 quality provision 1 .0 .0 25.1
5 hospitalswaiting lists 3 .1 .1 25.2
8 child health 0 .0 .0 25.2
9 elderly health 6 .2 .2 25.4
11 Education 95 3.5 3.5 28.9
12 lack funding 4 .1 .1 29.1
13 quality 1 .0 .0 29.1
15 student loans 28 1.0 1.1 30.2
21 Economy 364 13.5 13.6 43.7
22 lack of direction 9 .3 .3 44.0
24 need to export 8 .3 .3 44.3
25 encourage growth 5 .2 .2 44.5
26 international perceptions 2 .1 .1 44.5
28 living beyond means 1 .0 .0 44.6
30 interest rates 8 .3 .3 44.9
31 Welfare 59 2.2 2.2 47.1
33 poverty 5 .2 .2 47.3
34 redistribute wealthsocial justice 3 .1 .1 47.4
35 family support 76 2.8 2.8 50.2
37 excessive expenditure 1 .1 .1 50.3
38 child safety 4 .1 .1 50.4
39 housing 3 .1 .1 50.5
41 Law and Order 203 7.5 7.6 58.1
42 too much crime 10 .4 .4 58.4
43 penalties too soft 23 .9 .9 59.3
44 more police 3 .1 .1 59.4
45 youth crime 2 .1 .1 59.5
46 drugs 5 .2 .2 59.7
47 violence 4 .2 .2 59.8
51 Maori 32 1.2 1.2 61.0
52 pro-treaty 2 .1 .1 61.1
53 Settle treaty 3 .1 .1 61.2
57 treaty general 1 .0 .0 61.2
59 anti-treaty 3 .1 .1 61.3
61 Tax 211 7.8 7.9 69.2
62 too high 13 .5 .5 69.7
63 too much government expenditure 7 .3 .3 70.0
66 Business tax breaksassistance 7 .3 .3 70.2
67 more to ordinary people 9 .3 .3 70.6
68 expenditure misdirected 6 .2 .2 70.8
71 Political Discontent 24 .9 .9 71.7
72 honestyintegrity 79 2.9 3.0 74.6
73 leadership 21 .8 .8 75.4
75 too much bickering 12 .4 .4 75.9
77 complain bureaucrats 4 .1 .1 76.0
81 Social Discontent 13 .5 .5 76.5
82 social decline 1 .0 .0 76.5
84 lack of responsibility 1 .0 .0 76.6
85 lack of religion/values 13 .5 .5 77.1
86 breakdown family 15 .6 .6 77.6
88 people not helping each other 0 .0 .0 77.6
89 aborton 8 .3 .3 78.0
91 Unemployment 29 1.1 1.1 79.0
94 youth 1 .0 .0 79.1
95 create jobs 1 .0 .0 79.1
101 Civil Rights 5 .2 .2 79.3
103 equal rights 1 .0 .0 79.3
104 justice for all 6 .2 .2 79.5
111 Superannuation 22 .8 .8 80.4
116 old age issues 10 .4 .4 80.7
121 Immigration 3 .1 .1 80.9
122 too much 1 .0 .0 80.9
126 young people going overseas 1 .0 .0 80.9
131 WagesSalaries 13 .5 .5 81.4
132 too low 10 .4 .4 81.8
151 Foreign Policy 8 .3 .3 82.1
152 retain NZ identity 2 .1 .1 82.1
161 Environment 69 2.6 2.6 84.7
168 hunting/fishing 1 .0 .0 84.7
170 MMP general 0 .0 .0 84.8
171 Defence 3 .1 .1 84.9
173 keep air combat 1 .0 .0 84.9
181 Transport 1 .0 .0 85.0
191 Privatisation 23 .8 .8 85.8
192 oppose foreign owners 5 .2 .2 86.0
203 industrial unrest 8 .3 .3 86.3
219 decrim cannabis 4 .2 .2 86.4
272 anti-MMP 3 .1 .1 86.5
273 stable govt 23 .8 .9 87.4
274 Helen ClarkLabour anti 167 6.2 6.2 93.6
322 inflation 1 .0 .0 93.7
324 debt 2 .1 .1 93.7
326 too much regulation 9 .3 .3 94.1
327 Cost of Living 15 .5 .5 94.6
404 Govt Finance 4 .1 .1 94.8
406 Youth Issues General 3 .1 .1 94.8
997 Inapplicable 128 4.7 4.8 99.6
998 Dont Know 10 .4 .4 100.0
Total 2682 99.3 100.0
Missing System 18 .7

Total 2700 100.0


ZISS1CD C1: Most Important Personal Issue 20 code

Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid 1.00 Health 227 8.4 10.9 10.9
2.00 Education 128 4.7 6.1 17.0
3.00 Economy 416 15.4 19.9 36.9
4.00 Welfare 151 5.6 7.2 44.1
5.00 Law&Order 250 9.3 12.0 56.1
6.00 Maori 40 1.5 1.9 58.0
7.00 Tax 254 9.4 12.1 70.2
8.00 Pol Discontent 306 11.3 14.6 84.8
9.00 Social Discontent 59 2.2 2.8 87.6
10.00 Unemployment 30 1.1 1.5 89.1
11.00 Rights 12 .5 .6 89.7
12.00 Elderly 32 1.2 1.5 91.2
13.00 Immigration 4 .2 .2 91.4
14.00 Wages 31 1.2 1.5 92.9
15.00 Foreign Policy 10 .4 .5 93.4
16.00 Environment 70 2.6 3.3 96.8
17.00 MMPCoalition 26 1.0 1.2 98.0
18.00 Defence 4 .1 .2 98.2
19.00 Transport 1 .0 .1 98.3
20.00 Privatisation 36 1.3 1.7 100.0
Total 2089 77.4 100.0
Missing System 611 22.6

Total 2700 100.0


ZPS2CD C2: Second Most Important Personal Issue

Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid 0 Missing 637 23.6 23.7 23.7
1 Health 273 10.1 10.2 33.8
2 lack funding 1 .0 .0 33.8
5 hospitalswaiting lists 6 .2 .2 34.1
9 elderly health 2 .1 .1 34.2
11 Education 161 6.0 6.0 40.1
12 lack funding 1 .0 .0 40.2
15 student loans 22 .8 .8 41.0
19 earlyprimary 1 .0 .0 41.1
21 Economy 209 7.7 7.8 48.8
22 lack of direction 1 .0 .0 48.9
24 need to export 3 .1 .1 49.0
25 encourage growth 2 .1 .1 49.0
26 international perceptions 0 .0 .0 49.1
30 interest rates 6 .2 .2 49.3
31 Welfare 40 1.5 1.5 50.8
33 poverty 7 .3 .3 51.0
34 redistribute wealthsocial justice 15 .6 .6 51.6
35 family support 42 1.6 1.6 53.2
36 dependency 5 .2 .2 53.4
37 excessive expenditure 5 .2 .2 53.6
38 child safety 4 .2 .2 53.7
39 housing 15 .5 .5 54.3
41 Law and Order 222 8.2 8.3 62.5
42 too much crime 6 .2 .2 62.8
43 penalties too soft 24 .9 .9 63.6
44 more police 4 .2 .2 63.8
46 drugs 1 .0 .0 63.8
47 violence 8 .3 .3 64.1
51 Maori 24 .9 .9 65.0
52 pro-treaty 1 .0 .0 65.1
54 one nation 1 .0 .0 65.1
59 anti-treaty 2 .1 .1 65.2
61 Tax 168 6.2 6.2 71.4
62 too high 10 .4 .4 71.8
63 too much government expenditure 8 .3 .3 72.1
66 Business tax breaksassistance 2 .1 .1 72.2
67 more to ordinary people 3 .1 .1 72.3
68 expenditure misdirected 4 .1 .1 72.4
71 Political Discontent 23 .9 .9 73.3
72 honestyintegrity 49 1.8 1.8 75.1
73 leadership 19 .7 .7 75.8
75 too much bickering 14 .5 .5 76.4
77 complain bureaucrats 7 .3 .3 76.6
80 politicians don't listen 1 .0 .0 76.7
81 Social Discontent 18 .7 .7 77.3
82 social decline 0 .0 .0 77.3
84 lack of responsibility 3 .1 .1 77.4
85 lack of religion/values 8 .3 .3 77.7
86 breakdown family 11 .4 .4 78.1
89 aborton 1 .0 .0 78.2
91 Unemployment 41 1.5 1.5 79.7
94 youth 3 .1 .1 79.8
95 create jobs 3 .1 .1 79.9
97 0 .0 .0 80.0
99 skill shortage 1 .0 .0 80.0
101 Civil Rights 1 .0 .0 80.0
103 equal rights 5 .2 .2 80.2
104 justice for all 1 .0 .0 80.3
111 Superannuation 16 .6 .6 80.9
113 support super fund 0 .0 .0 80.9
116 old age issues 9 .3 .3 81.2
121 Immigration 10 .4 .4 81.6
122 too much 4 .1 .1 81.7
126 young people going overseas 6 .2 .2 81.9
131 WagesSalaries 13 .5 .5 82.4
132 too low 5 .2 .2 82.6
151 Foreign Policy 5 .2 .2 82.8
152 retain NZ identity 0 .0 .0 82.8
155 world peace 0 .0 .0 82.8
161 Environment 95 3.5 3.5 86.3
163 anti-GE 2 .1 .1 86.4
166 GE general 1 .1 .1 86.5
168 hunting/fishing 1 .0 .0 86.5
171 Defence 7 .2 .2 86.7
173 keep air combat 0 .0 .0 86.7
181 Transport 5 .2 .2 87.0
191 Privatisation 22 .8 .8 87.8
194 Antibigbusiness 1 .0 .0 87.8
203 industrial unrest 10 .4 .4 88.2
243 parentalleave 0 .0 .0 88.2
272 anti-MMP 11 .4 .4 88.6
273 stable govt 21 .8 .8 89.4
274 Helen ClarkLabour anti 61 2.2 2.2 91.6
322 inflation 1 .1 .1 91.7
324 debt 1 .0 .0 91.7
326 too much regulation 11 .4 .4 92.1
327 Cost of Living 28 1.1 1.1 93.2
400 alcohol 2 .1 .1 93.3
404 Govt Finance 7 .2 .3 93.5
405 Globalisation General 0 .0 .0 93.5
406 Youth Issues General 2 .1 .1 93.6
997 Inapplicable 153 5.7 5.7 99.3
998 Dont Know 19 .7 .7 100.0
Total 2691 99.7 100.0
Missing System 9 .3

Total 2700 100.0


ZISS2CD C2: Second Most Important Personal Issue 20 code

Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid 1.00 Health 283 10.5 15.0 15.0
2.00 Education 185 6.9 9.8 24.9
3.00 Economy 260 9.6 13.8 38.7
4.00 Welfare 134 5.0 7.1 45.8
5.00 Law&Order 265 9.8 14.1 59.9
6.00 Maori 28 1.1 1.5 61.4
7.00 Tax 195 7.2 10.4 71.8
8.00 Pol Discontent 174 6.4 9.2 81.0
9.00 Social Discontent 45 1.7 2.4 83.4
10.00 Unemployment 48 1.8 2.6 86.0
11.00 Rights 8 .3 .4 86.4
12.00 Elderly 25 .9 1.3 87.8
13.00 Immigration 20 .7 1.1 88.8
14.00 Wages 29 1.1 1.5 90.3
15.00 Foreign Policy 6 .2 .3 90.6
16.00 Environment 99 3.7 5.2 95.9
17.00 MMPCoalition 32 1.2 1.7 97.6
18.00 Defence 7 .3 .4 97.9
19.00 Transport 5 .2 .3 98.2
20.00 Privatisation 33 1.2 1.8 100.0
Total 1882 69.7 100.0
Missing System 819 30.3

Total 2700 100.0


ZNZP1CD C3: Most Important Problem for NZ

Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid 0 Missing 499 18.5 18.5 18.5
1 Health 86 3.2 3.2 21.7
2 lack funding 2 .1 .1 21.8
4 rural 1 .1 .1 21.8
5 hospitalswaiting lists 1 .0 .0 21.9
6 nurses 1 .0 .0 21.9
9 elderly health 0 .0 .0 21.9
11 Education 41 1.5 1.5 23.4
15 student loans 1 .0 .0 23.4
21 Economy 796 29.5 29.5 53.0
22 lack of direction 1 .0 .0 53.0
24 need to export 7 .3 .3 53.3
25 encourage growth 5 .2 .2 53.5
26 international perceptions 1 .0 .0 53.5
28 living beyond means 3 .1 .1 53.6
30 interest rates 3 .1 .1 53.7
31 Welfare 33 1.2 1.2 54.9
33 poverty 18 .7 .7 55.6
34 redistribute wealthsocial justice 18 .7 .7 56.2
35 family support 22 .8 .8 57.1
36 dependency 8 .3 .3 57.4
37 excessive expenditure 5 .2 .2 57.5
38 child safety 2 .1 .1 57.6
39 housing 7 .3 .3 57.9
41 Law and Order 199 7.4 7.4 65.3
42 too much crime 5 .2 .2 65.4
43 penalties too soft 4 .2 .2 65.6
45 youth crime 2 .1 .1 65.7
46 drugs 9 .3 .3 66.0
47 violence 6 .2 .2 66.2
51 Maori 22 .8 .8 67.1
53 Settle treaty 0 .0 .0 67.1
54 one nation 14 .5 .5 67.6
57 treaty general 2 .1 .1 67.7
58 racism 7 .2 .2 67.9
59 anti-treaty 4 .2 .2 68.1
60 division 5 .2 .2 68.3
61 Tax 26 1.0 1.0 69.2
62 too high 3 .1 .1 69.3
63 too much government expenditure 16 .6 .6 69.9
66 Business tax breaksassistance 1 .0 .0 70.0
67 more to ordinary people 1 .1 .1 70.0
68 expenditure misdirected 22 .8 .8 70.8
71 Political Discontent 16 .6 .6 71.4
72 honestyintegrity 67 2.5 2.5 73.9
73 leadership 19 .7 .7 74.6
75 too much bickering 54 2.0 2.0 76.6
77 complain bureaucrats 6 .2 .2 76.9
79 lack of direction 3 .1 .1 77.0
80 politicians don't listen 7 .3 .3 77.2
81 Social Discontent 8 .3 .3 77.5
82 social decline 6 .2 .2 77.7
84 lack of responsibility 6 .2 .2 78.0
85 lack of religion/values 16 .6 .6 78.6
86 breakdown family 8 .3 .3 78.9
89 aborton 1 .0 .0 78.9
91 Unemployment 78 2.9 2.9 81.8
92 too much 2 .1 .1 81.9
94 youth 1 .0 .0 81.9
95 create jobs 7 .3 .3 82.2
96 benefits too higheasy 4 .2 .2 82.3
101 Civil Rights 2 .1 .1 82.4
103 equal rights 2 .1 .1 82.4
104 justice for all 3 .1 .1 82.6
111 Superannuation 1 .0 .0 82.6
116 old age issues 3 .1 .1 82.7
117 aging popn 2 .1 .1 82.8
121 Immigration 20 .7 .7 83.5
122 too much 4 .2 .2 83.7
124 right mix needed 1 .0 .0 83.7
125 lack of population 0 .0 .0 83.7
126 young people going overseas 19 .7 .7 84.4
127 Anti-Asian 2 .1 .1 84.5
129 more help migrants 1 .0 .0 84.5
131 WagesSalaries 12 .4 .4 84.9
132 too low 6 .2 .2 85.2
151 Foreign Policy 11 .4 .4 85.6
152 retain NZ identity 0 .0 .0 85.6
155 world peace 3 .1 .1 85.7
161 Environment 59 2.2 2.2 87.9
164 tourism effects 1 .0 .0 87.9
170 MMP general 41 1.5 1.5 89.4
181 Transport 1 .0 .0 89.5
190 0 .0 .0 89.5
191 Privatisation 6 .2 .2 89.7
192 oppose foreign owners 4 .1 .1 89.9
194 Antibigbusiness 0 .0 .0 89.9
242 money for nothing 4 .1 .1 90.0
272 anti-MMP 13 .5 .5 90.5
273 stable govt 10 .4 .4 90.9
274 Helen ClarkLabour anti 10 .4 .4 91.3
321 self-sufficency 6 .2 .2 91.5
322 inflation 1 .0 .0 91.5
324 debt 24 .9 .9 92.4
326 too much regulation 15 .6 .6 93.0
327 Cost of Living 20 .7 .7 93.7
400 alcohol 0 .0 .0 93.8
403 Biosecurity 0 .0 .0 93.8
404 Govt Finance 6 .2 .2 94.0
405 Globalisation General 2 .1 .1 94.1
406 Youth Issues General 4 .2 .2 94.2
977 1 .0 .0 94.3
997 Inapplicable 115 4.3 4.3 98.5
998 Dont Know 40 1.5 1.5 100.0
Total 2696 99.8 100.0
Missing System 4 .2

Total 2700 100.0


ZPRB1CD C3: Most Important Problem for NZ 20 code

Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid 1.00 Health 91 3.4 4.5 4.5
2.00 Education 42 1.6 2.1 6.5
3.00 Economy 874 32.4 43.0 49.5
4.00 Welfare 117 4.3 5.7 55.2
5.00 Law&Order 225 8.3 11.1 66.3
6.00 Maori 49 1.8 2.4 68.7
7.00 Tax 70 2.6 3.4 72.1
8.00 Pol Discontent 183 6.8 9.0 81.1
9.00 Social Discontent 50 1.9 2.5 83.6
10.00 Unemployment 92 3.4 4.5 88.1
11.00 Rights 7 .2 .3 88.4
12.00 Elderly 6 .2 .3 88.7
13.00 Immigration 47 1.7 2.3 91.0
14.00 Wages 18 .7 .9 91.9
15.00 Foreign Policy 14 .5 .7 92.6
16.00 Environment 60 2.2 3.0 95.5
17.00 MMPCoalition 64 2.4 3.1 98.7
19.00 Transport 1 .0 .1 98.8
20.00 Privatisation 25 .9 1.2 100.0
Total 2035 75.4 100.0
Missing System 665 24.6

Total 2700 100.0


ZNZPRP1 C4: Party Best at Most Important Problem

Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid .00 None DK 642 23.8 26.4 26.4
1.00 Labour 573 21.2 23.5 49.9
2.00 National 964 35.7 39.5 89.4
3.00 Green 87 3.2 3.6 93.0
4.00 NZ First 41 1.5 1.7 94.6
5.00 Act 45 1.7 1.9 96.5
6.00 United F 6 .2 .2 96.7
7.00 Maori 49 1.8 2.0 98.7
8.00 Progressive 8 .3 .3 99.1
9.00 Another 3 .1 .1 99.2
12.00 Legalise Cannabis 3 .1 .1 99.3
15.00 Dem foc Socred 1 .0 .0 99.3
17.00 Family 6 .2 .2 99.6
20.00 Kiwi 4 .1 .1 99.7
30.00 Republic 4 .2 .2 99.9
32.00 Destiny 2 .1 .1 100.0
41.00 1 .0 .0 100.0
Total 2437 90.3 100.0
Missing System 263 9.7

Total 2700 100.0


ZNZPR2CD C4: Second Most Important Problem for NZ

Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid 0 Missing 747 27.7 27.8 27.8
1 Health 189 7.0 7.0 34.8
2 lack funding 2 .1 .1 34.9
4 rural 0 .0 .0 34.9
5 hospitalswaiting lists 3 .1 .1 35.0
8 child health 1 .0 .0 35.1
9 elderly health 2 .1 .1 35.1
11 Education 99 3.7 3.7 38.8
12 lack funding 2 .1 .1 38.9
15 student loans 2 .1 .1 39.0
19 earlyprimary 3 .1 .1 39.1
21 Economy 212 7.9 7.9 47.0
24 need to export 15 .6 .6 47.5
25 encourage growth 3 .1 .1 47.7
28 living beyond means 0 .0 .0 47.7
30 interest rates 2 .1 .1 47.8
31 Welfare 48 1.8 1.8 49.6
32 lack funding 1 .0 .0 49.6
33 poverty 19 .7 .7 50.3
34 redistribute wealthsocial justice 13 .5 .5 50.7
35 family support 2 .1 .1 50.8
36 dependency 5 .2 .2 51.0
37 excessive expenditure 3 .1 .1 51.2
38 child safety 20 .8 .8 51.9
39 housing 17 .6 .6 52.5
41 Law and Order 298 11.0 11.1 63.6
42 too much crime 8 .3 .3 63.9
43 penalties too soft 14 .5 .5 64.4
44 more police 2 .1 .1 64.5
45 youth crime 9 .3 .3 64.8
46 drugs 11 .4 .4 65.2
47 violence 19 .7 .7 65.9
51 Maori 28 1.1 1.1 67.0
52 pro-treaty 0 .0 .0 67.0
53 Settle treaty 0 .0 .0 67.0
54 one nation 6 .2 .2 67.2
57 treaty general 7 .3 .3 67.5
58 racism 16 .6 .6 68.1
59 anti-treaty 7 .3 .3 68.3
60 division 5 .2 .2 68.5
61 Tax 42 1.5 1.5 70.1
62 too high 1 .0 .0 70.1
63 too much government expenditure 19 .7 .7 70.8
66 Business tax breaksassistance 2 .1 .1 70.9
67 more to ordinary people 7 .3 .3 71.2
68 expenditure misdirected 2 .1 .1 71.3
71 Political Discontent 11 .4 .4 71.6
72 honestyintegrity 20 .7 .7 72.4
73 leadership 6 .2 .2 72.6
75 too much bickering 12 .5 .5 73.0
77 complain bureaucrats 24 .9 .9 73.9
79 lack of direction 1 .0 .0 74.0
80 politicians don't listen 0 .0 .0 74.0
81 Social Discontent 5 .2 .2 74.2
82 social decline 5 .2 .2 74.3
83 youth 2 .1 .1 74.4
84 lack of responsibility 2 .1 .1 74.5
85 lack of religion/values 10 .4 .4 74.9
86 breakdown family 7 .3 .3 75.1
88 people not helping each other 0 .0 .0 75.1
91 Unemployment 103 3.8 3.8 79.0
94 youth 1 .0 .0 79.0
95 create jobs 4 .2 .2 79.2
96 benefits too higheasy 8 .3 .3 79.5
97 0 .0 .0 79.5
99 skill shortage 5 .2 .2 79.7
103 equal rights 1 .0 .0 79.7
104 justice for all 3 .1 .1 79.8
111 Superannuation 1 .0 .0 79.8
112 0 .0 .0 79.9
116 old age issues 2 .1 .1 79.9
117 aging popn 3 .1 .1 80.0
120 1 .0 .0 80.1
121 Immigration 39 1.4 1.5 81.5
122 too much 1 .0 .0 81.6
124 right mix needed 2 .1 .1 81.6
126 young people going overseas 25 .9 .9 82.6
127 Anti-Asian 2 .1 .1 82.6
129 more help migrants 0 .0 .0 82.6
130 RefugeesAsylum Seekers 5 .2 .2 82.8
131 WagesSalaries 11 .4 .4 83.3
132 too low 1 .0 .0 83.3
151 Foreign Policy 10 .4 .4 83.7
152 retain NZ identity 1 .0 .0 83.7
155 world peace 1 .0 .0 83.7
161 Environment 108 4.0 4.0 87.7
170 MMP general 15 .5 .5 88.3
171 Defence 7 .3 .3 88.6
172 Pro-military 2 .1 .1 88.6
181 Transport 6 .2 .2 88.9
191 Privatisation 5 .2 .2 89.1
192 oppose foreign owners 3 .1 .1 89.2
203 industrial unrest 1 .0 .0 89.2
242 money for nothing 9 .3 .3 89.5
271 pro-coalition 1 .0 .0 89.6
272 anti-MMP 12 .4 .4 90.0
273 stable govt 4 .2 .2 90.2
274 Helen ClarkLabour anti 6 .2 .2 90.4
321 self-sufficency 3 .1 .1 90.5
322 inflation 7 .3 .3 90.8
323 exchange rate 2 .1 .1 90.9
324 debt 7 .3 .3 91.1
326 too much regulation 16 .6 .6 91.7
327 Cost of Living 31 1.1 1.1 92.9
404 Govt Finance 2 .1 .1 92.9
405 Globalisation General 2 .1 .1 93.0
406 Youth Issues General 6 .2 .2 93.2
977 1 .1 .1 93.3
997 Inapplicable 113 4.2 4.2 97.5
998 Dont Know 67 2.5 2.5 100.0
Total 2687 99.5 100.0
Missing System 13 .5

Total 2700 100.0


ZPRB2CD C4: Second Most Important Problem for NZ 20 code

Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid 1.00 Health 197 7.3 11.2 11.2
2.00 Education 105 3.9 6.0 17.3
3.00 Economy 287 10.6 16.4 33.7
4.00 Welfare 137 5.1 7.8 41.5
5.00 Law&Order 360 13.3 20.5 62.0
6.00 Maori 65 2.4 3.7 65.7
7.00 Tax 73 2.7 4.2 69.9
8.00 Pol Discontent 79 2.9 4.5 74.4
9.00 Social Discontent 38 1.4 2.2 76.6
10.00 Unemployment 121 4.5 6.9 83.5
11.00 Rights 4 .2 .3 83.8
12.00 Elderly 6 .2 .3 84.1
13.00 Immigration 74 2.7 4.2 88.3
14.00 Wages 13 .5 .8 89.1
15.00 Foreign Policy 11 .4 .6 89.7
16.00 Environment 108 4.0 6.2 95.9
17.00 MMPCoalition 32 1.2 1.8 97.7
18.00 Defence 9 .3 .5 98.2
19.00 Transport 6 .2 .4 98.6
20.00 Privatisation 25 .9 1.4 100.0
Total 1751 64.9 100.0
Missing System 949 35.1

Total 2700 100.0


ZNZPRP2 C6: Party Best at Second Most important Problem

Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid .00 None DK 694 25.7 30.9 30.9
1.00 Labour 426 15.8 18.9 49.8
2.00 National 823 30.5 36.6 86.4
3.00 Green 109 4.1 4.9 91.2
4.00 NZ First 46 1.7 2.1 93.3
5.00 Act 80 3.0 3.6 96.9
6.00 United F 9 .3 .4 97.2
7.00 Maori 44 1.6 2.0 99.2
8.00 Progressive 8 .3 .4 99.6
9.00 Another 0 .0 .0 99.6
17.00 Family 4 .2 .2 99.8
20.00 Kiwi 0 .0 .0 99.8
21.00 Libertarianz 0 .0 .0 99.8
29.00 Bill and Ben 2 .1 .1 99.9
32.00 Destiny 2 .1 .1 100.0
33.00 Nat Front 0 .0 .0 100.0
Total 2250 83.3 100.0
Missing System 450 16.7

Total 2700 100.0


ZDIFPOW C7: Makes a difference Who is in Power

Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid 1.00 Not Any 205 7.6 7.7 7.7
2.00 162 6.0 6.1 13.8
3.00 426 15.8 16.0 29.7
4.00 702 26.0 26.3 56.0
5.00 Big Difference 1074 39.8 40.2 96.2
9.00 DK 101 3.7 3.8 100.0
Total 2671 98.9 100.0
Missing System 29 1.1

Total 2700 100.0


ZFIDHAP C8: Who People Vote for Makes a Difference

Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid 1.00 Not Any 131 4.9 4.9 4.9
2.00 116 4.3 4.4 9.3
3.00 359 13.3 13.5 22.7
4.00 700 25.9 26.2 49.0
5.00 Big Difference 1258 46.6 47.2 96.1
9.00 DK 103 3.8 3.9 100.0
Total 2667 98.8 100.0
Missing System 33 1.2

Total 2700 100.0


ZGVPERF C9: Rating of Government Performance

Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid 1.00 Very Good 317 11.7 12.0 12.0
2.00 Good 1344 49.8 50.8 62.8
3.00 Bad 595 22.0 22.5 85.3
4.00 Very Bad 203 7.5 7.7 93.0
5.00 DK 186 6.9 7.0 100.0
Total 2645 97.9 100.0
Missing System 55 2.1

Total 2700 100.0


ZPTYREP C10: Which Party Represents Views

Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid .00 None 195 7.2 7.8 7.8
1.00 Labour 741 27.4 29.5 37.3
2.00 National 846 31.3 33.7 71.0
3.00 Green 174 6.4 6.9 77.9
4.00 NZ First 89 3.3 3.5 81.4
5.00 Act 72 2.7 2.9 84.3
6.00 United F 44 1.6 1.8 86.1
7.00 Maori 83 3.1 3.3 89.4
8.00 Progressive 20 .7 .8 90.2
9.00 Another 31 1.1 1.2 91.4
10.00 DK 207 7.7 8.3 99.7
17.00 Family 8 .3 .3 100.0
32.00 Destiny 0 .0 .0 100.0
Total 2509 92.9 100.0
Missing System 191 7.1

Total 2700 100.0


ZLEADRP C11: Leader Represents Views

Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid .00 None 225 8.3 8.9 8.9
1.00 Clark 698 25.9 27.4 36.3
2.00 Key 814 30.1 32.0 68.2
3.00 Peters 141 5.2 5.5 73.8
4.00 Hide 122 4.5 4.8 78.6
5.00 Fitz_Norm 101 3.7 4.0 82.5
6.00 Sharp_Turia 109 4.0 4.3 86.8
7.00 Another 11 .4 .4 87.2
8.00 Anderton 22 .8 .9 88.1
9.00 DK 281 10.4 11.0 99.1
10.00 Dunne 14 .5 .6 99.7
17.00 Lewis 2 .1 .1 99.7
20.00 Baldock 7 .2 .3 100.0
32.00 Tamaki 0 .0 .0 100.0
Total 2547 94.3 100.0
Missing System 153 5.7

Total 2700 100.0


ZNATLK C12a: Rating of National

Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid .00 Strong dislike 190 7.0 7.3 7.3
1.00 81 3.0 3.1 10.4
2.00 131 4.9 5.1 15.5
3.00 181 6.7 7.0 22.5
4.00 130 4.8 5.0 27.5
5.00 Neutral 449 16.6 17.3 44.7
6.00 167 6.2 6.4 51.2
7.00 287 10.6 11.1 62.2
8.00 358 13.2 13.8 76.0
9.00 194 7.2 7.5 83.5
10.00 Strong Like 335 12.4 12.9 96.4
99.00 94 3.5 3.6 100.0
Total 2596 96.1 100.0
Missing System 104 3.9

Total 2700 100.0


ZLABLK C12b: Rating of Labour

Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid .00 Strong dislike 173 6.4 6.7 6.7
1.00 109 4.1 4.2 10.9
2.00 158 5.9 6.1 17.1
3.00 206 7.6 8.0 25.0
4.00 182 6.8 7.1 32.1
5.00 Neutral 359 13.3 13.9 46.0
6.00 212 7.9 8.2 54.2
7.00 246 9.1 9.5 63.8
8.00 259 9.6 10.0 73.8
9.00 188 7.0 7.3 81.1
10.00 Strong Like 427 15.8 16.6 97.6
99.00 61 2.3 2.4 100.0
Total 2582 95.6 100.0
Missing System 119 4.4

Total 2700 100.0


ZNZFLIK C12c: Rating of NZ first

Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid .00 Strong dislike 501 18.6 19.8 19.8
1.00 246 9.1 9.7 29.5
2.00 276 10.2 10.9 40.5
3.00 239 8.8 9.4 49.9
4.00 205 7.6 8.1 58.0
5.00 Neutral 409 15.1 16.2 74.2
6.00 147 5.5 5.8 80.0
7.00 94 3.5 3.7 83.7
8.00 72 2.7 2.8 86.5
9.00 22 .8 .9 87.4
10.00 Strong Like 73 2.7 2.9 90.3
99.00 246 9.1 9.7 100.0
Total 2528 93.6 100.0
Missing System 172 6.4

Total 2700 100.0


ZUFLIK C12d: Rating of United Future

Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid .00 Strong dislike 314 11.6 12.5 12.5
1.00 201 7.5 8.0 20.6
2.00 233 8.6 9.3 29.9
3.00 239 8.9 9.6 39.5
4.00 182 6.7 7.3 46.7
5.00 Neutral 466 17.2 18.6 65.4
6.00 134 5.0 5.4 70.7
7.00 98 3.6 3.9 74.6
8.00 43 1.6 1.7 76.4
9.00 21 .8 .8 77.2
10.00 Strong Like 15 .5 .6 77.8
99.00 556 20.6 22.2 100.0
Total 2502 92.7 100.0
Missing System 198 7.3

Total 2700 100.0


ZACTLIK C12e: Rating of Act

Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid .00 Strong dislike 447 16.6 17.7 17.7
1.00 172 6.4 6.8 24.6
2.00 194 7.2 7.7 32.2
3.00 212 7.8 8.4 40.6
4.00 176 6.5 7.0 47.6
5.00 Neutral 360 13.3 14.3 61.9
6.00 178 6.6 7.1 69.0
7.00 183 6.8 7.2 76.2
8.00 114 4.2 4.5 80.7
9.00 58 2.2 2.3 83.0
10.00 Strong Like 49 1.8 1.9 85.0
99.00 379 14.0 15.0 100.0
Total 2522 93.4 100.0
Missing System 178 6.6

Total 2700 100.0


ZGRNLIK C12f: Rating of Greens

Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid .00 Strong dislike 375 13.9 14.7 14.7
1.00 179 6.6 7.0 21.7
2.00 165 6.1 6.5 28.2
3.00 180 6.7 7.1 35.3
4.00 176 6.5 6.9 42.2
5.00 Neutral 399 14.8 15.7 57.9
6.00 185 6.9 7.3 65.1
7.00 199 7.4 7.8 73.0
8.00 221 8.2 8.7 81.6
9.00 120 4.4 4.7 86.3
10.00 Strong Like 145 5.4 5.7 92.0
99.00 203 7.5 8.0 100.0
Total 2546 94.3 100.0
Missing System 154 5.7

Total 2700 100.0


ZPRGLIK C12g: Rating of Progressive Coalition

Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid .00 Strong dislike 323 12.0 12.9 12.9
1.00 181 6.7 7.2 20.1
2.00 212 7.8 8.5 28.6
3.00 171 6.3 6.8 35.4
4.00 140 5.2 5.6 41.0
5.00 Neutral 405 15.0 16.2 57.2
6.00 111 4.1 4.4 61.7
7.00 71 2.6 2.8 64.5
8.00 58 2.1 2.3 66.8
9.00 41 1.5 1.6 68.5
10.00 Strong Like 50 1.8 2.0 70.4
99.00 739 27.4 29.6 100.0
Total 2500 92.6 100.0
Missing System 200 7.4

Total 2700 100.0


ZMAOLIK C12h: Rating of Maori Party

Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid .00 Strong dislike 332 12.3 13.1 13.1
1.00 158 5.9 6.2 19.3
2.00 182 6.8 7.2 26.5
3.00 171 6.3 6.7 33.2
4.00 152 5.6 6.0 39.2
5.00 Neutral 530 19.6 20.9 60.1
6.00 175 6.5 6.9 67.0
7.00 169 6.2 6.6 73.7
8.00 117 4.3 4.6 78.3
9.00 53 1.9 2.1 80.3
10.00 Strong Like 162 6.0 6.4 86.7
99.00 337 12.5 13.3 100.0
Total 2539 94.0 100.0
Missing System 162 6.0

Total 2700 100.0


ZPTYMST C13: Party Rated the Highest

Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid .00 Labour 840 31.1 32.9 32.9
1.00 National 1086 40.2 42.5 75.4
2.00 Green 152 5.6 5.9 81.4
3.00 NZ First 77 2.9 3.0 84.4
4.00 Act 51 1.9 2.0 86.4
5.00 United F 17 .6 .7 87.1
6.00 Maori 121 4.5 4.7 91.8
7.00 Progressive 17 .6 .7 92.5
9.00 Another 145 5.4 5.7 98.2
17.00 Family 5 .2 .2 98.4
20.00 Kiwi 15 .5 .6 99.0
29.00 Bill_Ben 21 .8 .8 99.8
30.00 Republican 4 .2 .2 100.0
33.00 NatFront 0 .0 .0 100.0
34.00 NZParty 1 .0 .0 100.0
Total 2553 94.5 100.0
Missing System 148 5.5

Total 2700 100.0


ZKEYLIK C14a: Rating of John Key

Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid .00 Strong dislike 229 8.5 8.8 8.8
1.00 93 3.4 3.6 12.4
2.00 109 4.0 4.2 16.6
3.00 143 5.3 5.5 22.1
4.00 128 4.7 4.9 27.0
5.00 Neutral 386 14.3 14.9 41.9
6.00 153 5.7 5.9 47.8
7.00 295 10.9 11.4 59.1
8.00 332 12.3 12.8 71.9
9.00 289 10.7 11.1 83.1
10.00 Strong Like 334 12.4 12.9 95.9
99.00 105 3.9 4.1 100.0
Total 2595 96.1 100.0
Missing System 105 3.9

Total 2700 100.0


ZCLKLIK C14b: Rating of Helen Clark

Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid .00 Strong dislike 245 9.1 9.4 9.4
1.00 129 4.8 4.9 14.3
2.00 177 6.5 6.8 21.1
3.00 131 4.8 5.0 26.1
4.00 157 5.8 6.0 32.1
5.00 Neutral 306 11.3 11.7 43.9
6.00 209 7.7 8.0 51.9
7.00 255 9.5 9.8 61.7
8.00 256 9.5 9.8 71.5
9.00 247 9.1 9.5 80.9
10.00 Strong Like 423 15.7 16.2 97.2
99.00 74 2.7 2.8 100.0
Total 2608 96.6 100.0
Missing System 92 3.4

Total 2700 100.0


ZPETLIK C14c: Rating of Winston Peters

Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid .00 Strong dislike 699 25.9 27.2 27.2
1.00 300 11.1 11.7 38.9
2.00 234 8.7 9.1 48.0
3.00 216 8.0 8.4 56.4
4.00 171 6.3 6.7 63.1
5.00 Neutral 306 11.3 11.9 75.0
6.00 155 5.8 6.0 81.1
7.00 111 4.1 4.3 85.4
8.00 106 3.9 4.1 89.5
9.00 42 1.5 1.6 91.1
10.00 Strong Like 106 3.9 4.1 95.3
99.00 122 4.5 4.7 100.0
Total 2568 95.1 100.0
Missing System 132 4.9

Total 2700 100.0


ZANDLIK C14d: Rating of Jim anderton

Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid .00 Strong dislike 229 8.5 9.0 9.0
1.00 171 6.3 6.7 15.7
2.00 192 7.1 7.5 23.2
3.00 255 9.4 10.0 33.2
4.00 224 8.3 8.8 41.9
5.00 Neutral 524 19.4 20.5 62.5
6.00 166 6.1 6.5 68.9
7.00 134 5.0 5.2 74.2
8.00 112 4.2 4.4 78.6
9.00 50 1.8 1.9 80.5
10.00 Strong Like 82 3.1 3.2 83.8
99.00 415 15.4 16.2 100.0
Total 2554 94.6 100.0
Missing System 146 5.4

Total 2700 100.0


ZDUNLIK C14e: Rating of Peter Dunne

Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid .00 Strong dislike 287 10.6 11.4 11.4
1.00 222 8.2 8.8 20.2
2.00 244 9.0 9.7 29.8
3.00 234 8.7 9.3 39.1
4.00 209 7.8 8.3 47.4
5.00 Neutral 482 17.8 19.1 66.5
6.00 142 5.3 5.6 72.1
7.00 92 3.4 3.6 75.7
8.00 53 2.0 2.1 77.8
9.00 35 1.3 1.4 79.2
10.00 Strong Like 12 .5 .5 79.7
99.00 512 19.0 20.3 100.0
Total 2524 93.5 100.0
Missing System 176 6.5

Total 2700 100.0


ZHIDLIK C14f: Rating of Rodney Hide

Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid .00 Strong dislike 433 16.0 17.0 17.0
1.00 208 7.7 8.2 25.2
2.00 225 8.3 8.8 34.0
3.00 221 8.2 8.7 42.6
4.00 212 7.8 8.3 51.0
5.00 Neutral 382 14.2 15.0 66.0
6.00 177 6.6 7.0 72.9
7.00 143 5.3 5.6 78.5
8.00 139 5.1 5.5 84.0
9.00 61 2.3 2.4 86.4
10.00 Strong Like 47 1.7 1.9 88.2
99.00 299 11.1 11.8 100.0
Total 2547 94.3 100.0
Missing System 153 5.7

Total 2700 100.0


ZNRMLIK C14g: Rating of Russel Norman

Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid .00 Strong dislike 296 10.9 11.8 11.8
1.00 139 5.2 5.6 17.4
2.00 139 5.1 5.6 23.0
3.00 155 5.7 6.2 29.2
4.00 114 4.2 4.6 33.7
5.00 Neutral 289 10.7 11.6 45.3
6.00 81 3.0 3.3 48.6
7.00 61 2.2 2.4 51.0
8.00 46 1.7 1.8 52.8
9.00 29 1.1 1.1 54.0
10.00 Strong Like 23 .9 .9 54.9
99.00 1125 41.7 45.1 100.0
Total 2497 92.5 100.0
Missing System 204 7.5

Total 2700 100.0


ZFTZLIK C14h: Rating of Jeanette Fitsimons

Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid .00 Strong dislike 343 12.7 13.5 13.5
1.00 189 7.0 7.4 20.9
2.00 170 6.3 6.7 27.6
3.00 167 6.2 6.6 34.1
4.00 189 7.0 7.4 41.6
5.00 Neutral 408 15.1 16.0 57.6
6.00 170 6.3 6.7 64.3
7.00 168 6.2 6.6 70.8
8.00 156 5.8 6.1 77.0
9.00 97 3.6 3.8 80.8
10.00 Strong Like 96 3.6 3.8 84.6
99.00 393 14.6 15.4 100.0
Total 2546 94.3 100.0
Missing System 154 5.7

Total 2700 100.0


ZTANLIK C14i: Rating of Tariana Turia

Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid .00 Strong dislike 335 12.4 13.1 13.1
1.00 181 6.7 7.1 20.1
2.00 199 7.4 7.8 27.9
3.00 157 5.8 6.1 34.0
4.00 150 5.6 5.9 39.9
5.00 Neutral 474 17.5 18.5 58.4
6.00 184 6.8 7.2 65.6
7.00 185 6.9 7.2 72.8
8.00 106 3.9 4.1 76.9
9.00 68 2.5 2.7 79.6
10.00 Strong Like 114 4.2 4.5 84.1
99.00 409 15.1 15.9 100.0
Total 2563 94.9 100.0
Missing System 137 5.1

Total 2700 100.0


ZPITLIK C14j: Rating of Pita Sharples

Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid .00 Strong dislike 259 9.6 10.1 10.1
1.00 136 5.0 5.3 15.4
2.00 182 6.7 7.1 22.6
3.00 150 5.5 5.8 28.4
4.00 176 6.5 6.9 35.3
5.00 Neutral 420 15.5 16.4 51.7
6.00 196 7.3 7.7 59.3
7.00 217 8.0 8.5 67.8
8.00 141 5.2 5.5 73.3
9.00 91 3.4 3.5 76.9
10.00 Strong Like 136 5.0 5.3 82.2
99.00 456 16.9 17.8 100.0
Total 2560 94.8 100.0
Missing System 140 5.2

Total 2700 100.0


ZPMLIK C15: Most Wanted for Prime Minister

Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid .00 None 117 4.3 4.4 4.4
1.00 Clark 1023 37.9 38.4 42.7
2.00 Key 1200 44.4 45.0 87.7
3.00 Peters 75 2.8 2.8 90.6
4.00 Hide 8 .3 .3 90.8
5.00 Dunne 6 .2 .2 91.1
6.00 Another 4 .1 .2 91.2
8.00 Anderton 8 .3 .3 91.5
9.00 DK 155 5.7 5.8 97.3
10.00 Dunne 1 .0 .0 97.4
17.00 Lewis 4 .1 .1 97.5
20.00 Baldock 0 .0 .0 97.5
32.00 Tamaki 2 .1 .1 97.6
35.00 Harawera 0 .0 .0 97.6
36.00 Fitzsimmons 21 .8 .8 98.4
37.00 Turei 1 .0 .0 98.4
38.00 Sharples 23 .9 .9 99.3
39.00 Douglas 1 .0 .0 99.3
40.00 Norman 2 .1 .1 99.4
41.00 Turia 13 .5 .5 99.8
42.00 Turia_Sharples 1 .0 .0 99.9
43.00 Mark 0 .0 .0 99.9
44.00 Goff 3 .1 .1 100.0
Total 2666 98.7 100.0
Missing System 34 1.3

Total 2700 100.0


ZSCLNAT C16a: On Left Right Scale National

Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid .00 Left 63 2.3 3.6 3.6
1.00 28 1.1 1.6 5.1
2.00 46 1.7 2.6 7.7
3.00 28 1.0 1.6 9.3
4.00 40 1.5 2.3 11.6
5.00 Centre 192 7.1 10.7 22.3
6.00 311 11.5 17.4 39.7
7.00 440 16.3 24.6 64.3
8.00 302 11.2 16.9 81.2
9.00 114 4.2 6.4 87.6
10.00 Right 221 8.2 12.4 100.0
Total 1787 66.2 100.0
Missing 99.00 734 27.2

System 179 6.6

Total 913 33.8

Total 2700 100.0


ZSCLLAB C16b: On Left Right Scale Labour

Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid .00 Left 204 7.5 11.2 11.2
1.00 118 4.4 6.5 17.7
2.00 216 8.0 11.9 29.6
3.00 348 12.9 19.2 48.8
4.00 387 14.3 21.3 70.1
5.00 Centre 245 9.1 13.5 83.6
6.00 66 2.5 3.6 87.3
7.00 40 1.5 2.2 89.5
8.00 34 1.3 1.9 91.3
9.00 24 .9 1.3 92.7
10.00 Right 133 4.9 7.3 100.0
Total 1815 67.2 100.0
Missing 99.00 700 25.9

System 185 6.9

Total 885 32.8

Total 2700 100.0


ZSCLNZF C16c: On Left Right Scale NZ First

Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid .00 Left 49 1.8 3.3 3.3
1.00 23 .9 1.6 4.9
2.00 78 2.9 5.3 10.2
3.00 116 4.3 7.9 18.1
4.00 189 7.0 12.8 30.9
5.00 Centre 461 17.1 31.3 62.3
6.00 175 6.5 11.9 74.2
7.00 134 5.0 9.1 83.3
8.00 125 4.6 8.5 91.8
9.00 70 2.6 4.8 96.5
10.00 Right 51 1.9 3.5 100.0
Total 1472 54.5 100.0
Missing 99.00 980 36.3

System 249 9.2

Total 1228 45.5

Total 2700 100.0


ZSCLUF C16d: On Left Right Scale United Future

Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid .00 Left 46 1.7 3.4 3.4
1.00 19 .7 1.4 4.9
2.00 49 1.8 3.7 8.6
3.00 94 3.5 7.1 15.7
4.00 113 4.2 8.5 24.2
5.00 Centre 398 14.7 30.1 54.3
6.00 192 7.1 14.5 68.8
7.00 157 5.8 11.8 80.6
8.00 130 4.8 9.8 90.4
9.00 58 2.2 4.4 94.8
10.00 Right 68 2.5 5.2 100.0
Total 1323 49.0 100.0
Missing 99.00 1118 41.4

System 259 9.6

Total 1377 51.0

Total 2700 100.0


ZSCLACT C16e: On Left Right Scale Act

Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid .00 Left 51 1.9 3.4 3.4
1.00 26 1.0 1.7 5.1
2.00 32 1.2 2.1 7.2
3.00 51 1.9 3.4 10.6
4.00 46 1.7 3.0 13.6
5.00 Centre 154 5.7 10.2 23.8
6.00 87 3.2 5.8 29.5
7.00 138 5.1 9.1 38.7
8.00 254 9.4 16.9 55.5
9.00 294 10.9 19.5 75.0
10.00 Right 377 14.0 25.0 100.0
Total 1509 55.9 100.0
Missing 99.00 946 35.0

System 245 9.1

Total 1191 44.1

Total 2700 100.0


ZSCLGRN C16f: On Left Right Scale Green Party

Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid .00 Left 318 11.8 19.7 19.7
1.00 226 8.4 13.9 33.6
2.00 341 12.6 21.0 54.7
3.00 232 8.6 14.4 69.0
4.00 144 5.3 8.9 77.9
5.00 Centre 203 7.5 12.5 90.5
6.00 48 1.8 2.9 93.4
7.00 25 .9 1.5 95.0
8.00 15 .6 1.0 95.9
9.00 23 .9 1.4 97.4
10.00 Right 43 1.6 2.6 100.0
Total 1619 59.9 100.0
Missing 99.00 852 31.5

System 230 8.5

Total 1082 40.1

Total 2700 100.0


ZSCLPRG C16g: On Left Right Scale Progressive

Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid .00 Left 135 5.0 11.2 11.2
1.00 120 4.5 10.0 21.2
2.00 209 7.7 17.4 38.6
3.00 191 7.1 15.9 54.5
4.00 161 6.0 13.4 67.9
5.00 Centre 240 8.9 20.0 87.9
6.00 47 1.7 3.9 91.8
7.00 33 1.2 2.7 94.5
8.00 32 1.2 2.7 97.2
9.00 6 .2 .5 97.7
10.00 Right 27 1.0 2.3 100.0
Total 1202 44.5 100.0
Missing 99.00 1232 45.6

System 267 9.9

Total 1499 55.5

Total 2700 100.0


ZSCLMAO C16h: On Left Right Scale Maori Party

Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid .00 Left 78 2.9 5.5 5.5
1.00 80 3.0 5.6 11.1
2.00 159 5.9 11.2 22.4
3.00 155 5.7 11.0 33.3
4.00 229 8.5 16.2 49.5
5.00 Centre 432 16.0 30.5 80.0
6.00 94 3.5 6.7 86.6
7.00 65 2.4 4.6 91.2
8.00 31 1.2 2.2 93.4
9.00 33 1.2 2.3 95.7
10.00 Right 61 2.2 4.3 100.0
Total 1418 52.5 100.0
Missing 99.00 1036 38.4

System 247 9.1

Total 1283 47.5

Total 2700 100.0


ZSCALE C17: On Left Right Scale Respondent

Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid .00 Left 51 1.9 2.6 2.6
1.00 54 2.0 2.8 5.4
2.00 76 2.8 3.9 9.3
3.00 162 6.0 8.4 17.7
4.00 162 6.0 8.3 26.0
5.00 Centre 524 19.4 27.0 53.0
6.00 220 8.1 11.3 64.3
7.00 259 9.6 13.3 77.6
8.00 192 7.1 9.9 87.5
9.00 67 2.5 3.4 91.0
10.00 Right 175 6.5 9.0 100.0
Total 1943 71.9 100.0
Missing 99.00 665 24.6

System 92 3.4

Total 757 28.1

Total 2700 100.0


ZDIFPTY C18: Party Differences During the Campaign

Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid 1.00 Major 1019 37.7 38.2 38.2
2.00 Minor 1357 50.2 50.8 89.0
3.00 None at All 115 4.2 4.3 93.3
9.00 DK 178 6.6 6.7 100.0
Total 2668 98.8 100.0
Missing System 32 1.2

Total 2700 100.0


ZDEMSAT C19: Satisfaction With Democracy

Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid 1.00 Very 177 6.6 6.6 6.6
2.00 Fairly 1526 56.5 57.1 63.7
3.00 Not Very 616 22.8 23.0 86.8
4.00 Not at all 169 6.2 6.3 93.1
9.00 DK 184 6.8 6.9 100.0
Total 2671 98.9 100.0
Missing System 30 1.1

Total 2700 100.0


ZPTISAN C20: Usually Close to a Particular Party

Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid .00 No 1305 48.3 51.0 51.0
1.00 Labour 513 19.0 20.1 71.1
2.00 National 500 18.5 19.6 90.7
3.00 Green 80 3.0 3.1 93.9
4.00 NZ First 42 1.5 1.6 95.5
5.00 Act 19 .7 .7 96.2
6.00 Maori 68 2.5 2.7 98.9
7.00 United F 8 .3 .3 99.2
8.00 Progressive 3 .1 .1 99.3
9.00 Another 5 .2 .2 99.5
17.00 Family 4 .2 .2 99.7
20.00 Kiwi 5 .2 .2 99.9
32.00 Destiny 2 .1 .1 100.0
33.00 Nat Front 0 .0 .0 100.0
Total 2556 94.7 100.0
Missing System 144 5.3

Total 2700 100.0


ZPCLOSE C20a: Closer to One Party Than Others

Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid .00 No 548 20.3 33.9 33.9
1.00 Labour 376 13.9 23.2 57.1
2.00 National 463 17.2 28.6 85.7
3.00 Green 91 3.4 5.6 91.3
4.00 NZ First 40 1.5 2.5 93.8
5.00 Act 21 .8 1.3 95.1
6.00 Maori 50 1.9 3.1 98.2
7.00 Another 6 .2 .4 98.5
8.00 Progressive 6 .2 .4 98.9
10.00 United F 12 .5 .8 99.6
17.00 Family 1 .0 .1 99.7
20.00 Kiwi 5 .2 .3 100.0
Total 1618 59.9 100.0
Missing System 1082 40.1

Total 2700 100.0


ZPTYCLS C20b: How Close to Party

Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid 1.00 Very 172 6.4 10.8 10.8
2.00 Somewhat 981 36.3 61.9 72.7
3.00 Not Very 354 13.1 22.3 95.0
9.00 DK 80 3.0 5.0 100.0
Total 1586 58.7 100.0
Missing System 1114 41.3

Total 2700 100.0


ZTRSNAT C21a: Trust in National Party

Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid 1.00 Trustworthy 730 27.0 28.3 28.3
2.00 Not Sure 1099 40.7 42.6 70.9
3.00 Untrustworthy 629 23.3 24.4 95.3
9.00 DK 122 4.5 4.7 100.0
Total 2579 95.5 100.0
Missing System 121 4.5

Total 2700 100.0


ZTRSLAB C21b: Trust in Labour Party

Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid 1.00 Trustworthy 963 35.7 38.2 38.2
2.00 Not Sure 735 27.2 29.2 67.4
3.00 Untrustworthy 733 27.2 29.1 96.5
9.00 DK 88 3.3 3.5 100.0
Total 2520 93.3 100.0
Missing System 181 6.7

Total 2700 100.0





Copyright © 1990-2008 New Zealand Election Study. All rights reserved.
Site design by Creative Element