New Zealand Election Study
Election Studies Analysis Research Contacts
Search

NZES Home
Education and Work, 1996

PEDCOMP   Completed Education


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

YES                          1.00      3446     68.7     85.1     85.1
NO                           2.00       603     12.0     14.9    100.0
                              .         966     19.3   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    4049      Missing cases    966





PEDOLD    Age Completion Education


Valid cases    3473      Missing cases   1542


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

PEDQUAL   Highest Educational Qualification


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

NONE                         1.00        53      1.1      1.1      1.1
PRIMARY COMPLETE             2.00       288      5.7      5.9      6.9
SECOND NO UE                 3.00      2132     42.5     43.4     50.4
SECOND COMPL                 4.00       437      8.7      8.9     59.3
OTHER TERTIARY               5.00       925     18.4     18.8     78.1
UNIV INCOM                   6.00       418      8.3      8.5     86.6
DEGREE                       7.00       656     13.1     13.4    100.0
                              .         107      2.1   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    4909      Missing cases    107


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

PMARRY    Marital Status


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

MARRIED                      1.00      3274     65.3     66.0     66.0
WIDOWED                      2.00       349      7.0      7.0     73.0
DIVORCED/SEP                 3.00       389      7.7      7.8     80.9
SINGLE                       4.00       950     18.9     19.1    100.0
                              .          54      1.1   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    4962      Missing cases     54





PNTU      Union Membership


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DONT KNOW                     .00        78      1.5      1.7      1.7
YES                          1.00       860     17.1     18.6     20.2
NO                           2.00      3697     73.7     79.8    100.0
                              .         380      7.6   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    4635      Missing cases    380


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

PPNTU     Partner Union Membership


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DONT KNOW                     .00       114      2.3      3.5      3.5
YES                          1.00       641     12.8     20.0     23.5
NO                           2.00      2455     48.9     76.5    100.0
                              .        1805     36.0   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    3210      Missing cases   1805


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

PHTU


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DONT KNOW                     .00       176      3.5     11.1     11.1
YES                          1.00       163      3.2     10.3     21.4
NO                           2.00      1240     24.7     78.6    100.0
                              .        3436     68.5   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1579      Missing cases   3436





Q1WK


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

                              .00      3705     73.9     91.0     91.0
                             1.00       312      6.2      7.7     98.6
                             2.00        22       .4       .5     99.1
                             3.00        25       .5       .6     99.8
                             4.00         3       .1       .1     99.8
                             5.00         4       .1       .1     99.9
                             7.00         3       .1       .1    100.0
                              .         942     18.8   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    4073      Missing cases    942


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Q2WK


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

                              .00        47       .9      1.1      1.1
                             1.00      2076     41.4     51.0     52.1
                             2.00       387      7.7      9.5     61.6
                             3.00       242      4.8      6.0     67.6
                             4.00       127      2.5      3.1     70.7
                             5.00       862     17.2     21.2     91.8
                             6.00        54      1.1      1.3     93.2
                             7.00        57      1.1      1.4     94.6
                             8.00       185      3.7      4.5     99.1
                             9.00        36       .7       .9    100.0
                              .         943     18.8   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    4073      Missing cases    943





PNWORK    Work Status


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

FULL                         1.00      2321     46.3     47.2     47.2
PART 15HRS+                  2.00       501     10.0     10.2     57.4
PART -15                     3.00       299      6.0      6.1     63.5
UNEMPLOYED                   4.00       167      3.3      3.4     66.9
RETIRED                      5.00       964     19.2     19.6     86.5
DISABLED - TEMP              6.00        70      1.4      1.4     88.0
DISABLED - PERM              7.00        60      1.2      1.2     89.2
SCHOOL                       8.00       141      2.8      2.9     92.0
UNPAID-FAMILY                9.00        36       .7       .7     92.8
OTHER UNPAID                10.00        56      1.1      1.1     93.9
HOUSE                       11.00       299      6.0      6.1    100.0
                              .         100      2.0   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    4915      Missing cases    100


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

PNWORKP   Partner Work Status


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DONT KNOW                     .00        16       .3       .5       .5
FULL                         1.00      1714     34.2     50.9     51.4
PART 15HRS+                  2.00       336      6.7     10.0     61.3
PART -15                     3.00       172      3.4      5.1     66.4
UNEMPLOYED                   4.00        72      1.4      2.1     68.6
RETIRED                      5.00       624     12.4     18.5     87.1
DISABLED - TEMP              6.00        20       .4       .6     87.7
DISABLED - PERM              7.00        36       .7      1.1     88.8
SCHOOL                       8.00        48       .9      1.4     90.2
UNPAID-FAMILY                9.00        29       .6       .8     91.0
OTHER UNPAID                10.00        30       .6       .9     91.9
HOUSE                       11.00       272      5.4      8.1    100.0
                              .        1646     32.8   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    3369      Missing cases   1646





QWKWHO    Who Work For


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DONT KNOW                     .00        76      1.5      1.6      1.6
PRIVATE                      1.00      2541     50.7     53.1     54.7
GOVT                         2.00       339      6.8      7.1     61.7
HEALTH EDUCATION             3.00       452      9.0      9.5     71.2
SOE                          4.00       265      5.3      5.5     76.7
MIXED                        5.00       156      3.1      3.3     80.0
NONPROF                      6.00       160      3.2      3.3     83.3
SELFEMPL                     7.00       728     14.5     15.2     98.5
NEVER EMPLOYED               8.00        70      1.4      1.5    100.0
                              .         229      4.6   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    4786      Missing cases    229


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

PQWKWHO   Who Partner Work For


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DONT KNOW                     .00        82      1.6      2.5      2.5
PRIVATE                      1.00      1692     33.7     52.3     54.9
GOVT                         2.00       177      3.5      5.5     60.3
HEALTH EDUCATION             3.00       286      5.7      8.9     69.2
SOE                          4.00       184      3.7      5.7     74.9
MIXED                        5.00        95      1.9      2.9     77.8
NONPROF                      6.00        74      1.5      2.3     80.1
SELFEMPL                     7.00       555     11.1     17.2     97.3
NEVER EMPLOYED               8.00        88      1.8      2.7    100.0
                              .        1782     35.5   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    3234      Missing cases   1782





PSUP      Supervisor or Not


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

YES                          1.00      1776     35.4     45.4     45.4
NO                           2.00      2139     42.6     54.6    100.0
                              .        1100     21.9   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    3915      Missing cases   1100


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

PSUPP     Partner Supervisor or Not


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

YES                          1.00      1254     25.0     45.9     45.9
NO                           2.00      1479     29.5     54.1    100.0
                              .        2283     45.5   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2732      Missing cases   2283

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

QJOB      Paid Job


Valid cases    4578      Missing cases    437

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

QIND      Industry Work In


Valid cases    4550      Missing cases    466

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

QPJOB     Partner Paid Job


Valid cases    3001      Missing cases   2014





QPIND     Partner Industry Work In


Valid cases    3008      Missing cases   2008


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -



Copyright © 1990-2008 New Zealand Election Study. All rights reserved.
Site design by Creative Element