New Zealand Election Study
Election Studies Analysis Research Contacts
Search

NZES Home
Elections and Electoral Issues, 1996

PVSMALL   Keep Very Small Parties Out


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DONT KNOW                     .00       238      4.7      6.1      6.1
STRONGLY AGREE               1.00       358      7.1      9.2     15.4
AGREE                        2.00       699     13.9     18.0     33.4
NEITHER                      3.00       749     14.9     19.3     52.7
DISAGREE                     4.00      1442     28.7     37.2     89.8
STRONGLY DISAGREE            5.00       394      7.9     10.2    100.0
                              .        1136     22.6   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    3880      Missing cases   1136


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

PSHARE    Give Fair Share


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DONT KNOW                     .00       503     10.0     12.9     12.9
STRONGLY AGREE               1.00       463      9.2     11.9     24.8
AGREE                        2.00      1739     34.7     44.7     69.5
NEITHER                      3.00       692     13.8     17.8     87.3
DISAGREE                     4.00       425      8.5     10.9     98.2
STRONGLY DISAGREE            5.00        71      1.4      1.8    100.0
                              .        1123     22.4   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    3892      Missing cases   1123





PONEPAR   One Party Forms Government


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DONT KNOW                     .00       278      5.5      7.1      7.1
STRONGLY AGREE               1.00       627     12.5     16.1     23.2
AGREE                        2.00      1029     20.5     26.4     49.7
NEITHER                      3.00       812     16.2     20.9     70.6
DISAGREE                     4.00       946     18.9     24.3     94.9
STRONGLY DISAGREE            5.00       199      4.0      5.1    100.0
                              .        1123     22.4   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    3892      Missing cases   1123


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

PHALF     Government At Least Half Support


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DONT KNOW                     .00       335      6.7      8.6      8.6
STRONGLY AGREE               1.00       625     12.5     16.1     24.7
AGREE                        2.00      1686     33.6     43.4     68.2
NEITHER                      3.00       732     14.6     18.9     87.0
DISAGREE                     4.00       428      8.5     11.0     98.1
STRONGLY DISAGREE            5.00        76      1.5      1.9    100.0
                              .        1134     22.6   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    3882      Missing cases   1134





PSTABIL   Providing Stability


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DK                            .00       398      7.9      9.9      9.9
SINGLE BEST                  1.00      1824     36.4     45.6     55.6
MORE BEST                    2.00      1395     27.8     34.9     90.4
SAME                         3.00       382      7.6      9.6    100.0
                              .        1017     20.3   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    3999      Missing cases   1017


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

PTOUGH    Making tough Decisions


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DK                            .00       342      6.8      8.6      8.6
SINGLE BEST                  1.00      1394     27.8     35.2     43.8
MORE BEST                    2.00      1873     37.4     47.3     91.1
SAME                         3.00       352      7.0      8.9    100.0
                              .        1055     21.0   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    3961      Missing cases   1055


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

PPROM     Keeping Promises


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DK                            .00       405      8.1     10.1     10.1
SINGLE BEST                  1.00       785     15.6     19.6     29.8
MORE BEST                    2.00      2310     46.1     57.8     87.6
SAME                         3.00       496      9.9     12.4    100.0
                              .        1020     20.3   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    3996      Missing cases   1020





PWANT     Doing What People Want


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DK                            .00       458      9.1     11.5     11.5
SINGLE BEST                  1.00       402      8.0     10.1     21.5
MORE BEST                    2.00      2522     50.3     63.2     84.7
SAME                         3.00       611     12.2     15.3    100.0
                              .        1023     20.4   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    3992      Missing cases   1023


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

PTYPEM    More Maori MPs


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DONT KNOW                     .00       281      5.6      7.1      7.1
YES                          1.00       559     11.2     14.1     21.1
NO                           2.00      1128     22.5     28.4     49.5
DEPENDS                      3.00      2011     40.1     50.5    100.0
                              .        1035     20.6   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    3980      Missing cases   1035


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

PTYPEW    More Women MPs


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DONT KNOW                     .00       245      4.9      6.1      6.1
YES                          1.00      1189     23.7     29.6     35.7
NO                           2.00       614     12.3     15.3     50.9
DEPENDS                      3.00      1973     39.3     49.1    100.0
                              .         995     19.8   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    4021      Missing cases    995





PTYPEP    More Polynesian MPs


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DONT KNOW                     .00       343      6.8      8.7      8.7
YES                          1.00       448      8.9     11.4     20.1
NO                           2.00      1166     23.3     29.7     49.8
DEPENDS                      3.00      1974     39.4     50.2    100.0
                              .        1084     21.6   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    3931      Missing cases   1084


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

PTYPEI    More Independent MPs


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DONT KNOW                     .00       469      9.3     11.8     11.8
YES                          1.00       644     12.8     16.2     27.9
NO                           2.00       896     17.9     22.5     50.4
DEPENDS                      3.00      1973     39.3     49.6    100.0
                              .        1034     20.6   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    3981      Missing cases   1034





PMPNAME   Name of Previous Local MP


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

RIGHT                        1.00      2384     47.5     58.1     58.1
WRONG MP RIGHT CAN           2.00       332      6.6      8.1     66.2
WRONG                        3.00       239      4.8      5.8     72.0
MP OTHER                     4.00        49      1.0      1.2     73.2
DONT KNOW                    9.00      1100     21.9     26.8    100.0
                              .         912     18.2   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    4103      Missing cases    912


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

PLOCPAR   Knows Party Previous MP


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

                              .00         1       .0       .0       .0
RIGHT                        1.00      2597     51.8     63.3     63.4
WRONG MP RIGHT CAN           2.00         1       .0       .0     63.4
WRONG                        3.00       380      7.6      9.3     72.7
RIGHT 93 WRONG 96            4.00       209      4.2      5.1     77.8
DONT KNOW                    9.00       912     18.2     22.2    100.0
                              .         915     18.2   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    4100      Missing cases    915





PMEET     Met MP Personally?


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

NO                            .00      3626     72.3     87.1     87.1
YES                          1.00       537     10.7     12.9    100.0
                              .         853     17.0   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    4163      Missing cases    853


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

PATTEND   Attend Meeting with MP?


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

NO                            .00      3725     74.3     89.5     89.5
YES                          1.00       438      8.7     10.5    100.0
                              .         853     17.0   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    4163      Missing cases    853


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

PMAIL     Received Mail From MP


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

NO                            .00      1423     28.4     34.2     34.2
YES                          1.00      2740     54.6     65.8    100.0
                              .         853     17.0   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    4163      Missing cases    853





PREADMP   Read About MP


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

NO                            .00      1077     21.5     25.9     25.9
YES                          1.00      3086     61.5     74.1    100.0
                              .         853     17.0   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    4163      Missing cases    853


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

PHEARMP   Heard MP on Radio


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

NO                            .00      2687     53.6     64.6     64.6
YES                          1.00      1476     29.4     35.4    100.0
                              .         853     17.0   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    4163      Missing cases    853


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

PSEETV    See MP on TV


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

NO                            .00      2487     49.6     59.7     59.7
YES                          1.00      1676     33.4     40.3    100.0
                              .         853     17.0   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    4163      Missing cases    853





PMPCONT   Family contact With MP


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

YES                          1.00       934     18.6     22.4     22.4
NO                           2.00      3228     64.4     77.6    100.0
                              .         853     17.0   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    4163      Missing cases    853


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

POPIN     Contact MP Express opinion


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

NO                            .00       206      4.1     40.1     40.1
YES                          1.00       308      6.1     59.9    100.0
                              .        4501     89.7   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases     514      Missing cases   4501


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

PINFO     Contact MP to Seek Information


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

NO                            .00       166      3.3     30.6     30.6
YES                          1.00       377      7.5     69.4    100.0
                              .        4472     89.2   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases     543      Missing cases   4472





PHELP     Contact MP Seek Help


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

NO                            .00       181      3.6     26.4     26.4
YES                          1.00       505     10.1     73.6    100.0
                              .        4330     86.3   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases     685      Missing cases   4330


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

PMPSAT    Satisfied With MP Response


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

VERY                         1.00       372      7.4     40.2     40.2
SOMEWHAT                     2.00       275      5.5     29.8     70.0
NOT VERY                     3.00       145      2.9     15.7     85.7
NOT ALL                      4.00       133      2.6     14.3    100.0
                              .        4091     81.6   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases     925      Missing cases   4091


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

PMPAPP    Approval of Local MP


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DK                            .00       615     12.3     15.0     15.0
STRONG APPROV                1.00       396      7.9      9.6     24.6
APPROV                       2.00      1195     23.8     29.1     53.7
NEITHER                      3.00      1276     25.4     31.1     84.7
DISAPPR                      4.00       444      8.9     10.8     95.5
STRONG DIS                   5.00       184      3.7      4.5    100.0
                              .         906     18.1   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    4109      Missing cases    906





PWASTE    Vote is Wasted


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DONT KNOW                     .00       112      2.2      2.8      2.8
STRONGLY AGREE               1.00       446      8.9     11.1     13.9
AGREE                        2.00       746     14.9     18.6     32.5
NEITHER                      3.00       328      6.5      8.2     40.7
DISAGREE                     4.00      1854     37.0     46.2     86.9
STRONGLY DISAGREE            5.00       526     10.5     13.1    100.0
                              .        1001     20.0   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    4014      Missing cases   1001


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

PDUTY     Citizens Duty to Vote


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DONT KNOW                     .00        63      1.3      1.6      1.6
STRONGLY AGREE               1.00      1861     37.1     45.7     47.3
AGREE                        2.00      1554     31.0     38.2     85.5
NEITHER                      3.00       323      6.4      7.9     93.4
DISAGREE                     4.00       178      3.6      4.4     97.8
STRONGLY DISAGREE            5.00        89      1.8      2.2    100.0
                              .         947     18.9   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    4069      Missing cases    947





PVIMPT    Voting is Important


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DONT KNOW                     .00        79      1.6      2.0      2.0
STRONGLY AGREE               1.00      1366     27.2     34.0     36.0
AGREE                        2.00      1905     38.0     47.4     83.4
NEITHER                      3.00       295      5.9      7.3     90.7
DISAGREE                     4.00       275      5.5      6.8     97.6
STRONGLY DISAGREE            5.00        97      1.9      2.4    100.0
                              .         999     19.9   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    4016      Missing cases    999


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

PNOUSE    No Use Voting If going to Win


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DONT KNOW                     .00        71      1.4      1.8      1.8
STRONGLY AGREE               1.00       118      2.3      2.9      4.7
AGREE                        2.00       132      2.6      3.3      8.0
NEITHER                      3.00       182      3.6      4.5     12.5
DISAGREE                     4.00      2176     43.4     54.0     66.5
STRONGLY DISAGREE            5.00      1350     26.9     33.5    100.0
                              .         987     19.7   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    4028      Missing cases    987





PCOUNT    My vote Really Counts


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DONT KNOW                     .00       170      3.4      4.2      4.2
STRONGLY AGREE               1.00      1332     26.6     32.9     37.1
AGREE                        2.00      2123     42.3     52.4     89.5
NEITHER                      3.00       316      6.3      7.8     97.3
DISAGREE                     4.00        72      1.4      1.8     99.1
STRONGLY DISAGREE            5.00        36       .7       .9    100.0
                              .         967     19.3   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    4048      Missing cases    967


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

CHANCE    Not important vote if party lose


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DONT KNOW                     .00       105      2.1      2.6      2.6
STRONGLY AGREE               1.00        94      1.9      2.3      4.9
AGREE                        2.00       180      3.6      4.5      9.4
NEITHER                      3.00       215      4.3      5.3     14.8
DISAGREE                     4.00      2145     42.8     53.3     68.1
STRONGLY DISAGREE            5.00      1284     25.6     31.9    100.0
                              .         993     19.8   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    4022      Missing cases    993





PBOUND    Parties Should Make and Keep Promises


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DONT KNOW                     .00        67      1.3      1.6      1.6
KEEP PROMISES                1.00      1265     25.2     31.2     32.8
                             2.00      1013     20.2     24.9     57.8
                             3.00       712     14.2     17.5     75.3
                             4.00       332      6.6      8.2     83.5
                             5.00       256      5.1      6.3     89.8
                             6.00       171      3.4      4.2     94.0
NO PROMISES                  7.00       243      4.8      6.0    100.0
                              .         956     19.1   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    4059      Missing cases    956


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

PBESTNZ   Choose Best for NZ


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DONT KNOW                     .00       111      2.2      2.8      2.8
STRONGLY AGREE               1.00      2153     42.9     53.6     56.4
AGREE                        2.00      1597     31.8     39.7     96.1
NEITHER                      3.00       135      2.7      3.4     99.4
DISAGREE                     4.00        15       .3       .4     99.8
STRONGLY DISAGREE            5.00         8       .2       .2    100.0
                              .         996     19.9   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    4019      Missing cases    996





PLOYAL    Show Loyalty to Party


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DONT KNOW                     .00       148      2.9      3.8      3.8
STRONGLY AGREE               1.00       351      7.0      9.0     12.8
AGREE                        2.00       788     15.7     20.2     32.9
NEITHER                      3.00      1280     25.5     32.7     65.7
DISAGREE                     4.00       882     17.6     22.6     88.2
STRONGLY DISAGREE            5.00       460      9.2     11.8    100.0
                              .        1107     22.1   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    3908      Missing cases   1107


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

FINCOAL   Help find coalition partner


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DONT KNOW                     .00       260      5.2      6.7      6.7
STRONGLY AGREE               1.00       341      6.8      8.8     15.5
AGREE                        2.00       946     18.9     24.3     39.8
NEITHER                      3.00      1282     25.6     33.0     72.8
DISAGREE                     4.00       779     15.5     20.1     92.9
STRONGLY DISAGREE            5.00       277      5.5      7.1    100.0
                              .        1129     22.5   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    3886      Missing cases   1129





PDISLK    Voting Against Government


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DONT KNOW                     .00       200      4.0      5.1      5.1
STRONGLY AGREE               1.00       905     18.0     23.2     28.3
AGREE                        2.00      1169     23.3     30.0     58.3
NEITHER                      3.00       706     14.1     18.1     76.4
DISAGREE                     4.00       648     12.9     16.6     93.0
STRONGLY DISAGREE            5.00       272      5.4      7.0    100.0
                              .        1114     22.2   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    3901      Missing cases   1114


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

PSTABLE   Vote for Stable Government


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DONT KNOW                     .00       139      2.8      3.5      3.5
STRONGLY AGREE               1.00      1420     28.3     35.9     39.4
AGREE                        2.00      1922     38.3     48.6     88.1
NEITHER                      3.00       384      7.7      9.7     97.8
DISAGREE                     4.00        61      1.2      1.5     99.3
STRONGLY DISAGREE            5.00        27       .5       .7    100.0
                              .        1063     21.2   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    3952      Missing cases   1063





UNMMP     Understanding of MMP


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

UNDERSTAND                   1.00      1434     28.6     29.2     29.2
                             2.00      1712     34.1     34.9     64.1
                             3.00      1093     21.8     22.3     86.3
                             4.00       362      7.2      7.4     93.7
DONT                         5.00       311      6.2      6.3    100.0
                              .         103      2.1   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    4912      Missing cases    103


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

QU1Z


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

TRUE                         1.00      2335     46.6     58.3     58.3
FALSE                        2.00       337      6.7      8.4     66.7
DONT KNOW                    3.00      1335     26.6     33.3    100.0
                              .        1008     20.1   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    4007      Missing cases   1008


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

QU2Z


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

TRUE                         1.00       472      9.4      9.7      9.7
FALSE                        2.00      3118     62.2     64.0     73.7
DONT KNOW                    3.00      1282     25.6     26.3    100.0
                              .         143      2.8   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    4872      Missing cases    143





QU3Z


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

TRUE                         1.00      3384     67.5     69.3     69.3
FALSE                        2.00       580     11.6     11.9     81.2
DONT KNOW                    3.00       921     18.4     18.8    100.0
                              .         131      2.6   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    4885      Missing cases    131


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

QU4Z


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

TRUE                         1.00      1246     24.9     25.5     25.5
FALSE                        2.00      1575     31.4     32.3     57.8
DONT KNOW                    3.00      2057     41.0     42.2    100.0
                              .         137      2.7   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    4879      Missing cases    137


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -



Copyright © 1990-2008 New Zealand Election Study. All rights reserved.
Site design by Creative Element