New Zealand Election Study
Election Studies Analysis Research Contacts
Search

NZES Home
Parties and the Electoral System, 1996

DEMSAT    Satisfied with Democracy Works


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

VERY SAT                     1.00       767     15.3     18.9     18.9
FAIRLY SAT                   2.00      2041     40.7     50.2     69.1
NOT VERY SAT                 3.00       955     19.0     23.5     92.6
NOT AT ALL                   4.00       301      6.0      7.4    100.0
                              .         952     19.0   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    4063      Missing cases    952





FAIR      Election Conducted Fairly


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

FAIR                         1.00      1861     37.1     46.3     46.3
                             2.00      1192     23.8     29.7     75.9
                             3.00       708     14.1     17.6     93.5
                             4.00       153      3.1      3.8     97.3
UNFAIR                       5.00       107      2.1      2.7    100.0
                              .         994     19.8   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    4021      Missing cases    994


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

CSESCL    Close to Party or Parties?


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

YES                          1.00      2184     43.6     53.5     53.5
NO                           2.00      1899     37.9     46.5    100.0
                              .         932     18.6   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    4083      Missing cases    932


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

CSESPY    How Close to One Party


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

VERY                         1.00       467      9.3     22.1     22.1
SOMEWHAT                     2.00      1332     26.6     63.0     85.1
NOT VERY                     3.00       316      6.3     14.9    100.0
                              .        2900     57.8   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2115      Missing cases   2900





PTCARE    Political Parties Care People Think


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

CARE                         1.00       181      3.6      4.5      4.5
                             2.00       847     16.9     20.8     25.2
                             3.00      1544     30.8     37.9     63.1
                             4.00       946     18.9     23.2     86.4
DONT CARE                    5.00       556     11.1     13.6    100.0
                              .         941     18.8   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    4074      Missing cases    941


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

PTNEC     Are Parties Necessary


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

NECESSARY                    1.00      1519     30.3     37.3     37.3
                             2.00      1323     26.4     32.5     69.9
                             3.00       859     17.1     21.1     91.0
                             4.00       220      4.4      5.4     96.4
NOT NECESSARY                5.00       146      2.9      3.6    100.0
                              .         947     18.9   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    4068      Missing cases    947





CANDA     First Candidate in Electorate


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

NOT NAMED                     .00       792     15.8     19.8     19.8
RIGHT BOTH                   1.00      3044     60.7     76.1     95.9
RIGHT CAN WRONG PTY          2.00        14       .3       .3     96.2
WRONG CAN RIGHT PTY          3.00        81      1.6      2.0     98.3
BOTH WRONG                   4.00        13       .3       .3     98.6
FORMER MP NOT CAND           5.00         7       .1       .2     98.8
RIGHT CAN NO PTY             6.00        31       .6       .8     99.6
CAN IN GEN OR MAORI          7.00        18       .4       .4    100.0
                              .        1014     20.2   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    4001      Missing cases   1014


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

CANDB     Second Candidate in Electorate


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

NOT NAMED                     .00      1642     32.7     41.0     41.0
RIGHT BOTH                   1.00      2188     43.6     54.7     95.7
RIGHT CAN WRONG PTY          2.00         9       .2       .2     96.0
WRONG CAN RIGHT PTY          3.00        92      1.8      2.3     98.3
BOTH WRONG                   4.00        10       .2       .3     98.5
FORMER MP NOT CAND           5.00         2       .0       .1     98.6
RIGHT CAN NO PTY             6.00        25       .5       .6     99.2
CAN IN GEN OR MAORI          7.00        33       .7       .8    100.0
                              .        1016     20.2   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    4000      Missing cases   1016





CANDC     Third Candidate in Electorate


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

NOT NAMED                     .00      2403     47.9     60.1     60.1
RIGHT BOTH                   1.00      1430     28.5     35.8     95.8
RIGHT CAN WRONG PTY          2.00        21       .4       .5     96.4
WRONG CAN RIGHT PTY          3.00        80      1.6      2.0     98.4
BOTH WRONG                   4.00        10       .2       .2     98.6
FORMER MP NOT CAND           5.00         1       .0       .0     98.6
RIGHT CAN NO PTY             6.00        38       .8      1.0     99.6
CAN IN GEN OR MAORI          7.00        16       .3       .4    100.0
                              .        1016     20.2   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    4000      Missing cases   1016


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

CANDD     Fourth Candidate in Electorate


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

NOT NAMED                     .00      2858     57.0     71.5     71.5
RIGHT BOTH                   1.00       992     19.8     24.8     96.3
RIGHT CAN WRONG PTY          2.00        12       .2       .3     96.6
WRONG CAN RIGHT PTY          3.00        89      1.8      2.2     98.8
BOTH WRONG                   4.00         6       .1       .2     99.0
RIGHT CAN NO PTY             6.00        27       .5       .7     99.6
CAN IN GEN OR MAORI          7.00        14       .3       .4    100.0
                              .        1016     20.3   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    3999      Missing cases   1016





CANDE     Fifth Candidate in Electorate


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

NOT NAMED                     .00      3430     68.4     85.8     85.8
RIGHT BOTH                   1.00       488      9.7     12.2     98.0
RIGHT CAN WRONG PTY          2.00         8       .2       .2     98.2
WRONG CAN RIGHT PTY          3.00        41       .8      1.0     99.2
BOTH WRONG                   4.00         1       .0       .0     99.2
FORMER MP NOT CAND           5.00         1       .0       .0     99.2
RIGHT CAN NO PTY             6.00        21       .4       .5     99.8
CAN IN GEN OR MAORI          7.00        10       .2       .2    100.0
                              .        1016     20.2   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    4000      Missing cases   1016


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

CANDF     Sixth Candidate in Electorate


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

NOT NAMED                     .00      3787     75.5     94.7     94.7
RIGHT BOTH                   1.00       175      3.5      4.4     99.1
RIGHT CAN WRONG PTY          2.00         6       .1       .2     99.2
WRONG CAN RIGHT PTY          3.00        19       .4       .5     99.7
RIGHT CAN NO PTY             6.00        10       .2       .3     99.9
CAN IN GEN OR MAORI          7.00         3       .1       .1    100.0
                              .        1016     20.2   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    4000      Missing cases   1016





CANDG     Seventh Candidate in Electorate


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

NOT NAMED                     .00      3892     77.6     97.3     97.3
RIGHT BOTH                   1.00        96      1.9      2.4     99.7
WRONG CAN RIGHT PTY          3.00         6       .1       .2     99.8
RIGHT CAN NO PTY             6.00         7       .1       .2    100.0
                              .        1014     20.2   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    4001      Missing cases   1014


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

CANDH     Eighth Candidate in Electorate


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

NOT NAMED                     .00      3971     79.2     99.6     99.6
RIGHT BOTH                   1.00        15       .3       .4     99.9
WRONG CAN RIGHT PTY          3.00         2       .0       .1    100.0
                              .        1027     20.5   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    3988      Missing cases   1027


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

ECSAT     State of Economy These Days


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

VERY GOOD                    1.00       313      6.2      7.6      7.6
GOOD                         2.00      1834     36.6     44.4     52.0
NEITHER                      3.00      1517     30.2     36.7     88.8
BAD                          4.00       384      7.7      9.3     98.1
VERY BAD                     5.00        79      1.6      1.9    100.0
                              .         888     17.7   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    4128      Missing cases    888





MPKNOW    MPs Know What People Think


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

CARE                         1.00       121      2.4      2.9      2.9
                             2.00       669     13.3     16.3     19.2
                             3.00      1506     30.0     36.6     55.8
                             4.00      1140     22.7     27.7     83.5
DONT CARE                    5.00       679     13.5     16.5    100.0
                              .         901     18.0   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    4114      Missing cases    901


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

CSMPCON   Contact With MP Last Year


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

YES                          1.00      1017     20.3     24.6     24.6
NO                           2.00      3124     62.3     75.4    100.0
                              .         874     17.4   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    4141      Missing cases    874


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

CSDIFFP   Makes A Difference Who In Power


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

MAKES DIFFERENCE             1.00      1729     34.5     41.8     41.8
                             2.00      1324     26.4     32.0     73.7
                             3.00       594     11.8     14.3     88.1
                             4.00       280      5.6      6.8     94.8
NO DIFFERENCE                5.00       214      4.3      5.2    100.0
                              .         875     17.5   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    4140      Missing cases    875





CSHAPPN   Voting Makes Difference Happens


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

MAKES DIFFERENCE             1.00       196      3.9      4.7      4.7
                             2.00       324      6.5      7.8     12.6
                             3.00       603     12.0     14.6     27.2
                             4.00      1308     26.1     31.6     58.8
NO DIFFERENCE                5.00      1704     34.0     41.2    100.0
                              .         880     17.5   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    4136      Missing cases    880


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

CSTHNK    Do People Say What They Think


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

SAY THINK                    1.00       700     14.0     16.9     16.9
                             2.00      1208     24.1     29.2     46.1
                             3.00      1366     27.2     33.0     79.1
                             4.00       658     13.1     15.9     95.1
DONT SAY                     5.00       205      4.1      4.9    100.0
                              .         878     17.5   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    4137      Missing cases    878





CORRUPT   Corruption in NZ Politics


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

NOT CORRUPT                  1.00       327      6.5      8.0      8.0
                             2.00      1089     21.7     26.7     34.8
                             3.00      1350     26.9     33.1     67.9
                             4.00       850     17.0     20.9     88.7
CORRUPT                      5.00       459      9.2     11.3    100.0
                              .         939     18.7   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      5015    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    4076      Missing cases    939


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -



Copyright © 1990-2008 New Zealand Election Study. All rights reserved.
Site design by Creative Element