New Zealand Election Study
Election Studies Analysis Research Contacts
Search

NZES Home
Education and Work, 1993

EDCOMP


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

YES                             1      1735     77.3     86.7     86.7
NO                              2       266     11.8     13.3    100.0
                                3         1       .0       .0    100.0
                                .       243     10.8   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2002      Missing cases    243

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

EDOLD     ='Age Completion Education'


Valid cases    1734      Missing cases    511





EDQUAL    ='Highest Educational Qualification'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

NONE                            0       656     29.2     30.3     30.3
SC                              1       412     18.4     19.0     49.4
UE                              2       293     13.1     13.6     62.9
SCHOLAR                         3        44      2.0      2.0     65.0
OTHER                           4       111      4.9      5.1     70.1
NONDEGREE TERT                  5       423     18.8     19.5     89.6
DEGREE                          6       225     10.0     10.4    100.0
                                .        82      3.6   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2163      Missing cases     82


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

MARRIED   ='Marital Status'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

YES                             1      1550     69.1     70.1     70.1
NO                              2       661     29.4     29.9    100.0
                                .        34      1.5   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2211      Missing cases     34


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

QCARD_B


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

                                0      2245    100.0    100.0    100.0
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2245      Missing cases      0





NQUNO_E


Valid cases    2245      Missing cases      0


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

RCARD_A


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

                                5      2245    100.0    100.0    100.0
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2245      Missing cases      0


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

NWORK     ='Work Status'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

FULL                            1       957     42.6     43.6     43.6
PART                            2       283     12.6     12.9     56.5
NOT WORK                        3        18       .8       .8     57.4
UNEMPLOYED                      4       105      4.7      4.8     62.1
RETIRED                         5       495     22.1     22.6     84.7
SCHOOL                          6        53      2.4      2.4     87.2
HOUSE                           7       247     11.0     11.2     98.4
OTHER                           8        35      1.6      1.6    100.0
                                .        52      2.3   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2193      Missing cases     52





NWORKP    ='Partner Work Status'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

FULL                            1       686     30.5     46.2     46.2
PART                            2       212      9.4     14.3     60.4
NOT WORK                        3        11       .5       .7     61.2
UNEMPLOYED                      4        55      2.5      3.7     64.9
RETIRED                         5       294     13.1     19.8     84.7
SCHOOL                          6         9       .4       .6     85.3
HOUSE                           7       195      8.7     13.2     98.5
OTHER                           8        23      1.0      1.5    100.0
                                .       760     33.9   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1485      Missing cases    760


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

NWKWHO    ='Who Work For'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

PRIVATE                         1      1049     46.7     52.4     52.4
GOVT                            2       141      6.3      7.0     59.4
HEALTH EDUCATION                3       241     10.7     12.0     71.5
SOE                             4        82      3.7      4.1     75.6
OTH PUB                         5        47      2.1      2.3     77.9
NONPROF                         6        69      3.1      3.4     81.4
SELFEMPL                        7       373     16.6     18.6    100.0
                                .       242     10.8   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2003      Missing cases    242





PNWKWHO   ='Who Partner Work For'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

PRIVATE                         1       678     30.2     50.8     50.8
GOVT                            2        81      3.6      6.1     56.9
HEALTH EDUCATION                3       155      6.9     11.6     68.5
SOE                             4        64      2.8      4.8     73.3
OTH PUB                         5        29      1.3      2.1     75.5
NONPROF                         6        37      1.6      2.8     78.2
SELFEMPL                        7       291     12.9     21.8    100.0
                                .       910     40.5   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1335      Missing cases    910

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

NJOBN     ='Paid Job'


Valid cases    2024      Missing cases    221

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

NJOBPN    ='Partner Paid Job'


Valid cases    1357      Missing cases    888

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

NINDW     ='RESPONDENT INDUSTRY'


Valid cases    1928      Missing cases    318





NINDPW    ='PARTNERS INDUSTRY'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

                                .      2245    100.0   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases       0      Missing cases   2245

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

NJJOBN    ='HOUSEHOLD HEAD OCCUPATION'


Valid cases    2074      Missing cases    171

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

INJOBN


Valid cases    2022      Missing cases    223

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

NRANK     ='HOUSEHOLD HEAD OCCUPATIONS'


Valid cases    2071      Missing cases    174

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

INRANK


Valid cases    2022      Missing cases    223





NSCON     ='HOUSEHOLD HEAD OCCUPATIONS'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

                                3       335     14.9     16.2     16.2
                                4       444     19.8     21.4     37.6
                                5       218      9.7     10.5     48.1
                                6       174      7.7      8.4     56.5
                                7       398     17.7     19.2     75.8
                                8       502     22.3     24.2    100.0
                                .       174      7.8   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2071      Missing cases    174


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

INSCON


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

                                3       383     17.0     18.9     18.9
                                4       423     18.8     20.9     39.8
                                5       325     14.5     16.1     55.9
                                6       181      8.1      9.0     64.8
                                7       154      6.9      7.6     72.4
                                8       557     24.8     27.6    100.0
                                .       223      9.9   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2022      Missing cases    223





NSCLAS    ='HOUSEHOLD HEAD OCCUPATIONS'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

EMPLOYER                        1       256     11.4     12.2     12.2
SELFEMP                         2       206      9.2      9.8     22.1
PROFESSIONAL                    3       278     12.4     13.3     35.3
MANAGER                         4       281     12.5     13.4     48.8
CLERICAL                        5       213      9.5     10.2     58.9
SALES                           6       139      6.2      6.7     65.6
SERVICE                         7       321     14.3     15.3     80.9
MANUAL                          8       399     17.8     19.1    100.0
                                .       152      6.8   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2093      Missing cases    152


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

INSCLAS


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

                                1       208      9.2     10.2     10.2
                                2       173      7.7      8.5     18.6
                                3       331     14.8     16.2     34.9
                                4       259     11.5     12.7     47.6
                                5       317     14.1     15.5     63.1
                                6       157      7.0      7.7     70.8
                                7       140      6.2      6.9     77.7
                                8       455     20.3     22.3    100.0
                                .       206      9.2   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2039      Missing cases    206





NHEATH    ='HH HEATH OR GOLDTHORPE'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

SALARIAT                        1       713     31.7     35.0     35.0
NONMANUAL                       2       258     11.5     12.7     47.7
PETTY BOURG                     3       361     16.1     17.7     65.4
FOREMEN TECHN                   4        66      2.9      3.3     68.7
WORKERS                         5       637     28.4     31.3    100.0
                                .       210      9.4   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2035      Missing cases    210


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

INHEATH


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

                                1       725     32.3     36.5     36.5
                                2       384     17.1     19.3     55.8
                                3       288     12.8     14.5     70.3
                                4        44      2.0      2.2     72.6
                                5       545     24.3     27.4    100.0
                                .       258     11.5   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1987      Missing cases    258





NOLINW    ='HH OLIN WRIGHT'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

EMPLOYER                        1       256     11.4     12.5     12.5
SELFEMPLOYED                    2       206      9.2     10.0     22.5
MANAGER                         3       281     12.5     13.7     36.2
EXPERT SUPER                    4       152      6.8      7.4     43.6
EXPERT NONSUP                   5       120      5.4      5.9     49.5
NONEXP SUPER                    6       404     18.0     19.7     69.2
PROLETARIAN                     7       631     28.1     30.8    100.0
                                .       194      8.7   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2051      Missing cases    194


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

INOLINW


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

                                1       173      7.7      8.6      8.6
                                2       208      9.2     10.3     18.9
                                3       259     11.5     12.9     31.8
                                4       162      7.2      8.1     39.9
                                5       166      7.4      8.2     48.2
                                6       359     16.0     17.9     66.0
                                7       682     30.4     34.0    100.0
                                .       237     10.6   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2008      Missing cases    237

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

HINDUST   ='HOUSEHOLD HEAD INDUSTRY'


Valid cases    1943      Missing cases    302





IINDUST   ='NONSEXIST HOUSE INDUSTRY'


Valid cases    1905      Missing cases    340


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

NWWORK


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

                                1      1191     53.0     55.9     55.9
                                2       142      6.3      6.7     62.5
                                3        24      1.1      1.1     63.7
                                4       124      5.5      5.8     69.5
                                5       496     22.1     23.3     92.8
                                6        43      1.9      2.0     94.8
                                7        83      3.7      3.9     98.7
                                8        29      1.3      1.3    100.0
                                .       114      5.1   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2131      Missing cases    114


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

NIWORK


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

                                1      1069     47.6     51.7     51.7
                                2       292     13.0     14.1     65.9
                                3        24      1.0      1.1     67.0
                                4       113      5.0      5.5     72.5
                                5       486     21.7     23.5     96.0
                                6        41      1.8      2.0     98.0
                                7         6       .3       .3     98.3
                                8        35      1.6      1.7    100.0
                                .       179      8.0   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2066      Missing cases    179





NSUPE     ='HOUSEHOLD HEAD SUPERVISE'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

                                1      1039     46.3     49.6     49.6
                                2      1054     46.9     50.4    100.0
                                .       153      6.8   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2092      Missing cases    153


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

NISUPE


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

                                1      1106     49.2     54.1     54.1
                                2       937     41.8     45.9    100.0
                                .       202      9.0   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2043      Missing cases    202


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

NWWKWHO   ='HOUSEHOLD HEAD NWORKS FOR'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

                                1      1062     47.3     52.3     52.3
                                2       145      6.5      7.2     59.4
                                3       161      7.2      7.9     67.4
                                4       104      4.6      5.1     72.5
                                5        48      2.1      2.3     74.9
                                6        49      2.2      2.4     77.3
                                7       462     20.6     22.7    100.0
                                .       214      9.5   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2031      Missing cases    214





INWKWHO


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

                                1      1065     47.4     53.2     53.2
                                2       135      6.0      6.8     59.9
                                3       225     10.0     11.2     71.2
                                4        94      4.2      4.7     75.9
                                5        42      1.9      2.1     78.0
                                6        60      2.7      3.0     81.0
                                7       380     16.9     19.0    100.0
                                .       243     10.8   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2002      Missing cases    243


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

NTTU


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

                                0      1425     63.5     68.5     68.5
                                1       544     24.2     26.2     94.6
                                2       112      5.0      5.4    100.0
                                .       165      7.3   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2081      Missing cases    165





INTU


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

                                0      1375     61.3     67.6     67.6
                                1       551     24.6     27.1     94.7
                                2       107      4.8      5.3    100.0
                                .       212      9.4   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2033      Missing cases    212


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

FARMER


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

                                0      1934     86.1     93.4     93.4
                                1       137      6.1      6.6    100.0
                                .       174      7.8   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2071      Missing cases    174


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

NSMAN     ='HH NMANUAL NONNMANUAL'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

                                0      1373     61.2     65.6     65.6
                                1       720     32.1     34.4    100.0
                                .       152      6.8   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2093      Missing cases    152





INSMAN


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

                                0      1650     73.5     73.5     73.5
                                1       595     26.5     26.5    100.0
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2245      Missing cases      0

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

NAGE      ='Age in Years'


Valid cases    2209      Missing cases     36


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

NSUP      ='Supervisor or Not'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

NO                              1      1219     54.3     57.7     57.7
YES                             2       893     39.8     42.3    100.0
                                .       133      5.9   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2112      Missing cases    133


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

NSUPP     ='Partner Supervisor or Not'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

NO                              1       826     36.8     57.5     57.5
YES                             2       611     27.2     42.5    100.0
                                .       808     36.0   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1437      Missing cases    808





NTU       ='Union Membership'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

NO                              0      1471     65.5     69.4     69.4
UNION                           1       557     24.8     26.2     95.6
STAFF                           2        93      4.1      4.4    100.0
                                .       125      5.5   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2121      Missing cases    125


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

NPTU      ='Partner Union Membership'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

NO                              0       994     44.3     69.5     69.5
UNION                           1       353     15.7     24.7     94.2
STAFF                           2        83      3.7      5.8    100.0
                                .       814     36.3   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1431      Missing cases    814





NPTSANP   ='Partner Partisanship'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

NO                              0       623     27.7     34.0     34.0
LABOUR                          1       313     14.0     17.1     51.1
NATIONAL                        2       409     18.2     22.3     73.4
ALLIANCE                        3       174      7.7      9.5     82.9
NZF                             4        74      3.3      4.0     86.9
OTHER                           5        20       .9      1.1     88.0
DONT KNOW                       6       221      9.8     12.0    100.0
                                .       411     18.3   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1834      Missing cases    411


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -



Copyright © 1990-2008 New Zealand Election Study. All rights reserved.
Site design by Creative Element