New Zealand Election Study
Election Studies Analysis Research Contacts
Search

NZES Home
Elections and Electoral Issues, 1993

VSMALL    ='Keep Very Small Parties Out'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DONT KNOW                       0       141      6.3      7.2      7.2
STRONGLY AGREE                  1       120      5.3      6.1     13.3
AGREE                           2       359     16.0     18.3     31.7
NEITHER                         3       335     14.9     17.1     48.7
DISAGREE                        4       750     33.4     38.3     87.0
STRONGLY DISAGREE               5       254     11.3     13.0    100.0
                                .       286     12.7   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1959      Missing cases    286





CHSAME    ='Choose Between Party Candidates'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DONT KNOW                       0       262     11.7     12.3     12.3
STRONGLY AGREE                  1       138      6.1      6.5     18.7
AGREE                           2       905     40.3     42.4     61.1
NEITHER                         3       456     20.3     21.3     82.5
DISAGREE                        4       327     14.6     15.3     97.8
STRONGLY DISAGREE               5        47      2.1      2.2    100.0
                                .       111      4.9   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2134      Missing cases    111


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

ONEPART   ='One Party Forms Government'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DONT KNOW                       0       174      7.7      8.2      8.2
STRONGLY AGREE                  1       275     12.2     12.9     21.0
AGREE                           2       854     38.0     40.1     61.1
NEITHER                         3       408     18.2     19.1     80.2
DISAGREE                        4       358     16.0     16.8     97.0
STRONGLY DISAGREE               5        63      2.8      3.0    100.0
                                .       113      5.0   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2132      Missing cases    113





SHARE     ='Give Fair Share'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DONT KNOW                       0       293     13.1     13.9     13.9
STRONGLY AGREE                  1       269     12.0     12.7     26.6
AGREE                           2       878     39.1     41.5     68.0
NEITHER                         3       353     15.7     16.7     84.7
DISAGREE                        4       285     12.7     13.5     98.2
STRONGLY DISAGREE               5        38      1.7      1.8    100.0
                                .       128      5.7   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2117      Missing cases    128


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

AGREE     ='Give Agreeable MPs'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DONT KNOW                       0       185      8.3      9.6      9.6
STRONGLY AGREE                  1       208      9.3     10.8     20.4
AGREE                           2      1021     45.5     53.1     73.5
NEITHER                         3       331     14.7     17.2     90.7
DISAGREE                        4       157      7.0      8.2     98.9
STRONGLY DISAGREE               5        21       .9      1.1    100.0
                                .       322     14.3   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1923      Missing cases    322





BACK      ='MP Backed by Half or More'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DONT KNOW                       0       169      7.5      8.8      8.8
STRONGLY AGREE                  1       234     10.4     12.1     20.9
AGREE                           2       988     44.0     51.2     72.1
NEITHER                         3       326     14.5     16.9     89.0
DISAGREE                        4       188      8.4      9.7     98.7
STRONGLY DISAGREE               5        25      1.1      1.3    100.0
                                .       315     14.0   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1930      Missing cases    315


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

HALF      ='Government At Least Half Support'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DONT KNOW                       0       179      8.0      9.2      9.2
STRONGLY AGREE                  1       282     12.5     14.5     23.7
AGREE                           2       896     39.9     46.1     69.8
NEITHER                         3       325     14.5     16.7     86.5
DISAGREE                        4       232     10.3     11.9     98.4
STRONGLY DISAGREE               5        31      1.4      1.6    100.0
                                .       300     13.4   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1945      Missing cases    300





MSEATA    ='Maori Seats Decide by All'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

MAORI                           1       560     25.0     27.5     27.5
ALL                             2      1237     55.1     60.8     88.3
DK                              3       238     10.6     11.7    100.0
                                .       210      9.4   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2035      Missing cases    210


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

MSEATY    ='Keep Maori Seats'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DONT KNOW                       0       352     15.7     17.4     17.4
ABOLISH                         1       828     36.9     40.9     58.3
KEEP                            2       536     23.9     26.5     84.8
MORE                            3       306     13.6     15.2    100.0
                                .       223      9.9   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2022      Missing cases    223


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

TYPEM     ='More Maori MPs'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

YES                             1       785     35.0     43.9     43.9
NO                              2       524     23.4     29.3     73.2
DK                              3       480     21.4     26.8    100.0
                                .       456     20.3   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1790      Missing cases    456





TYPEW     ='More Women MPs'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

YES                             1      1116     49.7     60.2     60.2
NO                              2       339     15.1     18.3     78.4
DK                              3       400     17.8     21.6    100.0
                                .       390     17.4   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1855      Missing cases    390


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

TYPEP     ='More Polynesian MPs'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

YES                             1       561     25.0     32.1     32.1
NO                              2       648     28.9     37.0     69.1
DK                              3       541     24.1     30.9    100.0
                                .       495     22.1   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1750      Missing cases    495


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

TYPEI     ='More Independent MPs'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

YES                             1       761     33.9     41.3     41.3
NO                              2       479     21.3     26.0     67.4
DK                              3       601     26.8     32.6    100.0
                                .       404     18.0   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1841      Missing cases    404





STABIL    ='Providing Stability'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DK                              0       253     11.3     12.8     12.8
SINGLE BEST                     1       884     39.4     44.7     57.5
MORE BEST                       2       675     30.1     34.1     91.6
SAME                            3       167      7.4      8.4    100.0
                                .       267     11.9   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1978      Missing cases    267


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

TOUGH     ='Making tough Decisions'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DK                              0       211      9.4     10.8     10.8
SINGLE BEST                     1       697     31.0     35.6     46.3
MORE BEST                       2       899     40.0     45.9     92.2
SAME                            3       153      6.8      7.8    100.0
                                .       286     12.7   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1959      Missing cases    286


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

PROM      ='Keeping Promises'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DK                              0       215      9.6     10.9     10.9
SINGLE BEST                     1       333     14.8     16.9     27.8
MORE BEST                       2      1162     51.8     59.0     86.9
SAME                            3       259     11.5     13.1    100.0
                                .       276     12.3   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1969      Missing cases    276





WANT      ='Doing What People Want'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DK                              0       239     10.6     12.1     12.1
SINGLE BEST                     1       250     11.1     12.7     24.8
MORE BEST                       2      1255     55.9     63.6     88.4
SAME                            3       229     10.2     11.6    100.0
                                .       272     12.1   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1973      Missing cases    272


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

NSTRAGC   ='Consider Strategic Vote Local'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DONT KNOW                       0       229     10.2     11.4     11.4
STAY PREFER                     1       933     41.5     46.3     57.7
THINK CHANGE                    2       635     28.3     31.6     89.3
DEF CHANGE                      3       216      9.6     10.7    100.0
                                .       232     10.3   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2013      Missing cases    232





BESTNZ    ='Choose Best for NZ'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DONT KNOW                       0        44      2.0      2.2      2.2
STRONGLY AGREE                  1      1019     45.4     51.0     53.2
AGREE                           2       841     37.4     42.1     95.2
NEITHER                         3        62      2.8      3.1     98.3
DISAGREE                        4        27      1.2      1.4     99.7
STRONGLY DISAGREE               5         6       .3       .3    100.0
                                .       246     10.9   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1999      Missing cases    246


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

LOYAL     ='Show Loyalty to Party'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DONT KNOW                       0        67      3.0      3.5      3.5
STRONGLY AGREE                  1       157      7.0      8.2     11.7
AGREE                           2       342     15.3     17.9     29.7
NEITHER                         3       602     26.8     31.5     61.2
DISAGREE                        4       534     23.8     28.0     89.1
STRONGLY DISAGREE               5       208      9.2     10.9    100.0
                                .       335     14.9   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1910      Missing cases    335





BESTEL    ='Choose Best MP'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DONT KNOW                       0        64      2.8      3.3      3.3
STRONGLY AGREE                  1       558     24.9     28.8     32.1
AGREE                           2       883     39.3     45.5     77.5
NEITHER                         3       287     12.8     14.8     92.3
DISAGREE                        4       131      5.8      6.7     99.1
STRONGLY DISAGREE               5        18       .8       .9    100.0
                                .       304     13.5   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1941      Missing cases    304


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

DISLK     ='Voting Against Dislike'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DONT KNOW                       0        76      3.4      4.0      4.0
STRONGLY AGREE                  1       256     11.4     13.4     17.4
AGREE                           2       600     26.7     31.4     48.8
NEITHER                         3       372     16.6     19.5     68.3
DISAGREE                        4       464     20.7     24.3     92.7
STRONGLY DISAGREE               5       139      6.2      7.3    100.0
                                .       338     15.1   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1907      Missing cases    338





SHOW      ='Show Government Disapproval'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DONT KNOW                       0       102      4.6      5.3      5.3
STRONGLY AGREE                  1       439     19.5     22.8     28.2
AGREE                           2       681     30.3     35.4     63.6
NEITHER                         3       350     15.6     18.2     81.8
DISAGREE                        4       275     12.3     14.3     96.1
STRONGLY DISAGREE               5        75      3.3      3.9    100.0
                                .       323     14.4   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1922      Missing cases    323


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

MPNAME    ='Name of Previous Local MP'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

WRONG UNKNOWN                   0       255     11.3     13.3     13.3
RIGHT                           1      1394     62.1     72.8     86.0
RIGHT N WRONG O                 2        17       .8       .9     86.9
WRONG BUT CAN                   3         6       .3       .3     87.2
DONT KNOW                       9       245     10.9     12.8    100.0
                                .       329     14.7   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1916      Missing cases    329


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

LOCPART   ='Knows Party Previous MP'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

                                .      2245    100.0   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases       0      Missing cases   2245





MEET      ='Met MP Personally?'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

NO                              0      1694     75.4     85.8     85.8
YES                             1       280     12.5     14.2    100.0
                                .       271     12.1   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1974      Missing cases    271


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

ATTEND    ='Attend Meeting with MP?'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

NO                              0      1780     79.3     91.0     91.0
YES                             1       176      7.9      9.0    100.0
                                .       289     12.9   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1956      Missing cases    289


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

MAIL      ='Received Mail From MP'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

NO                              0       643     28.6     32.4     32.4
YES                             1      1342     59.8     67.6    100.0
                                .       260     11.6   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1985      Missing cases    260





READMP    ='Read About MP'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

NO                              0       568     25.3     28.8     28.8
YES                             1      1405     62.6     71.2    100.0
                                .       273     12.1   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1972      Missing cases    273


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

HEARMP    ='Heard MP on Radio'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

NO                              0      1336     59.5     68.1     68.1
YES                             1       625     27.8     31.9    100.0
                                .       285     12.7   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1961      Missing cases    285


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

SEETV     ='See MP on TV'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

NO                              0      1400     62.3     71.7     71.7
YES                             1       552     24.6     28.3    100.0
                                .       294     13.1   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1951      Missing cases    294





ZILCH


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

NO                              0      1264     56.3     88.0     88.0
YES                             1       172      7.6     12.0    100.0
                                .       810     36.1   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1435      Missing cases    810


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

MPCONT    ='Family contact With MP'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

YES                             1       465     20.7     22.9     22.9
NO                              2      1563     69.6     77.1    100.0
                                .       217      9.7   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2028      Missing cases    217


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

OPIN      ='Contact MP Express opinion'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

NO                              0       209      9.3     54.5     54.5
YES                             1       175      7.8     45.5    100.0
                                .      1862     82.9   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases     383      Missing cases   1862





INFO      ='Contact MP to Seek Information'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

NO                              0       194      8.6     51.9     51.9
YES                             1       179      8.0     48.1    100.0
                                .      1872     83.4   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases     373      Missing cases   1872


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

HELP      ='Contact MP Seek Help'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

NO                              0       182      8.1     42.6     42.6
YES                             1       244     10.9     57.4    100.0
                                .      1819     81.0   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases     426      Missing cases   1819


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

MPSAT     ='Satisfied With MP Response'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

VERY                            1       182      8.1     37.9     37.9
SOMEWHAT                        2       151      6.7     31.4     69.3
NOT VERY                        3        77      3.4     16.0     85.3
NOT ALL                         4        71      3.1     14.7    100.0
                                .      1765     78.6   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases     480      Missing cases   1765





MPAPP     ='Approval of Local MP'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

STRONG APPROV                   1       155      6.9      7.7      7.7
APPROV                          2       569     25.4     28.4     36.1
NEITHER                         3       860     38.3     42.9     79.0
DISAPPR                         4       308     13.7     15.4     94.3
STRONG DIS                      5       114      5.1      5.7    100.0
                                .       239     10.6   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2006      Missing cases    239


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

NDUTY     ='Citizens Duty to Vote'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DONT KNOW                       0        39      1.7      1.9      1.9
STRONGLY AGREE                  1       904     40.2     44.7     46.6
AGREE                           2       760     33.9     37.6     84.2
NEITHER                         3       192      8.6      9.5     93.7
DISAGREE                        4       112      5.0      5.5     99.3
STRONGLY DISAGREE               5        15       .7       .7    100.0
                                .       224     10.0   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2022      Missing cases    224





WASTE     ='Vote is Wasted'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DONT KNOW                       0        65      2.9      3.3      3.3
STRONGLY AGREE                  1       122      5.4      6.1      9.4
AGREE                           2       285     12.7     14.4     23.8
NEITHER                         3       157      7.0      7.9     31.7
DISAGREE                        4      1053     46.9     53.1     84.8
STRONGLY DISAGREE               5       302     13.5     15.2    100.0
                                .       261     11.6   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1984      Missing cases    261


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

VIMPT     ='Voting is Important'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DONT KNOW                       0        63      2.8      3.2      3.2
STRONGLY AGREE                  1       601     26.8     30.1     33.3
AGREE                           2      1025     45.6     51.4     84.7
NEITHER                         3       158      7.0      7.9     92.7
DISAGREE                        4       130      5.8      6.5     99.2
STRONGLY DISAGREE               5        16       .7       .8    100.0
                                .       252     11.2   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1993      Missing cases    252





COUNT     ='My vote Really Counts'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DONT KNOW                       0        66      2.9      3.3      3.3
STRONGLY AGREE                  1       504     22.4     25.4     28.8
AGREE                           2       975     43.4     49.2     78.0
NEITHER                         3       256     11.4     12.9     90.9
DISAGREE                        4       154      6.9      7.8     98.7
STRONGLY DISAGREE               5        26      1.1      1.3    100.0
                                .       265     11.8   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1980      Missing cases    265


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

NOUSE     ='No Use if Know Winner'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DONT KNOW                       0        54      2.4      2.7      2.7
STRONGLY AGREE                  1        49      2.2      2.5      5.2
AGREE                           2        76      3.4      3.8      9.0
NEITHER                         3       127      5.7      6.4     15.4
DISAGREE                        4      1161     51.7     58.4     73.8
STRONGLY DISAGREE               5       520     23.2     26.2    100.0
                                .       258     11.5   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1987      Missing cases    258





BOUND


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DONT KNOW                       0        69      3.1      3.4      3.4
STRONGLY AGREE                  1       104      4.7      5.2      8.7
AGREE                           2       167      7.4      8.4     17.0
NEITHER                         3       123      5.5      6.2     23.2
DISAGREE                        4       627     27.9     31.4     54.6
STRONGLY DISAGREE               5       905     40.3     45.4    100.0
                                .       250     11.1   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1995      Missing cases    250


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -



Copyright © 1990-2008 New Zealand Election Study. All rights reserved.
Site design by Creative Element