New Zealand Election Study
Election Studies Analysis Research Contacts
Search

NZES Home
Party Preferences and Voting, 1993

NPTISAN   ='Party Identification'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

NONPARTISAN                     0       904     40.2     41.1     41.1
LABOUR                          1       512     22.8     23.3     64.4
NATIONAL                        2       603     26.8     27.4     91.8
ALLIANCE                        3       109      4.9      5.0     96.8
NZF                             4        50      2.2      2.3     99.1
OTHER                           5        16       .7       .7     99.8
CHRHER                          6         5       .2       .2    100.0
                                .        47      2.1   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2198      Missing cases     47





CLOSE     ='Party Closest'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

NONPARTISAN                     0       345     15.4     38.7     38.7
LABOUR                          1       158      7.1     17.8     56.5
NATIONAL                        2       177      7.9     19.9     76.3
ALLIANCE                        3       143      6.4     16.0     92.4
NZF                             4        52      2.3      5.8     98.2
OTHER                           5        15       .7      1.7     99.9
CHRHER                          6         1       .0       .1    100.0
                                .      1353     60.3   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases     892      Missing cases   1353


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

NPTYSTR   ='Strength of Party Identification'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

VERY STRONG                     1       252     11.2     19.7     19.7
FAIRLY STRONG                   2       636     28.3     49.7     69.4
NOT VERY                        3       391     17.4     30.6    100.0
                                .       966     43.0   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1279      Missing cases    966


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

NVOT      ='Voted or Not'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DIDNT                           1       370     16.5     16.7     16.7
DID                             2      1851     82.5     83.3    100.0
                                .        23      1.0   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2222      Missing cases     23





VOT93E    ='Vote in 1993 Election'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

NONVOTE                         0       377     16.8     17.2     17.2
LABOUR                          1       633     28.2     28.8     45.9
NATIONAL                        2       640     28.5     29.1     75.0
ALLIANCE                        3       333     14.8     15.2     90.2
NZF                             4       153      6.8      7.0     97.2
OTHER                           5        26      1.2      1.2     98.4
CH                              6        33      1.5      1.5     99.9
MCG                             7         3       .1       .1    100.0
                                .        47      2.1   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2198      Missing cases     47


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

VOTIF     ='How Nonvoters Might Vote'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

LABOUR                          1        85      3.8     23.5     23.5
NATIONAL                        2        86      3.8     23.8     47.3
ALLIANCE                        3        36      1.6     10.0     57.3
NZF                             4        16       .7      4.5     61.8
ANOTHER                         5         8       .4      2.2     64.0
CHOSE NOT                       6       130      5.8     36.0    100.0
                                .      1884     83.9   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases     361      Missing cases   1884





VOTSEC    ='Second Choice Vote'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

                                0        41      1.8      2.5      2.5
LABOUR                          1       317     14.1     19.2     21.7
NATIONAL                        2       221      9.8     13.4     35.2
ALLIANCE                        3       745     33.2     45.3     80.5
NZF                             4       275     12.3     16.7     97.2
ANOTHER                         5        22      1.0      1.3     98.5
CHOSE NOT                       6        21       .9      1.3     99.8
CHRIS H                         7         4       .2       .2    100.0
                                .       599     26.7   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1646      Missing cases    599


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

VTWCAN    ='Vote for Candidate'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

NO VOTE                         0       242     10.8     16.1     16.1
ACTUAL LAB                      1       435     19.4     28.9     45.0
ACTUAL NAT                      2       487     21.7     32.3     77.3
ACTUAL ALL                      3       208      9.2     13.8     91.1
ACTUAL NZF                      4        87      3.9      5.7     96.9
NCAND                           6         9       .4       .6     97.5
ALLCAN                          7         8       .4       .6     98.1
NZFCAN                          8        20       .9      1.3     99.4
OTHER                           9         9       .4       .6    100.0
                                .       739     32.9   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1506      Missing cases    739





VTWPAR    ='Vote for Party'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

NONPARTISAN                     0       118      5.2      6.0      6.0
LABOUR                          1       553     24.6     28.2     34.2
NATIONAL                        2       666     29.7     33.9     68.1
ALLIANCE                        3       412     18.3     21.0     89.1
NZF                             4       162      7.2      8.2     97.3
OTHER                           5        42      1.9      2.2     99.4
CHRHER                          6        11       .5       .6    100.0
                                .       283     12.6   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1963      Missing cases    283


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

NVTWHEN   ='When Made Decision'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

LONG TIME                       1       613     27.3     28.0     28.0
BEFORE CAMPAIGN                 2       525     23.4     24.0     52.0
BEFORE LAST WEEK                3       377     16.8     17.2     69.1
LAST WEEK                       4       286     12.7     13.0     82.2
ON THE DAY                      5       277     12.4     12.7     94.8
NEVER DID                       6       113      5.1      5.2    100.0
                                .        53      2.4   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2192      Missing cases     53





NVOTDIF   ='Thought Might Vote Differently'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

NO                              0      1141     50.8     52.2     52.2
LABOUR                          1       138      6.1      6.3     58.6
NATIONAL                        2       129      5.7      5.9     64.5
ALLIANCE                        3       276     12.3     12.6     77.1
NZF                             4       140      6.2      6.4     83.5
NOT VOTING                      5       281     12.5     12.8     96.3
YES, ANOTHER                    6        80      3.6      3.7    100.0
                                .        61      2.7   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2184      Missing cases     61


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

VOT90X    ='Vote in 1990'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

NONVOTE                         0       167      7.4      7.5      7.5
LABOUR                          1       671     29.9     30.4     37.9
NATIONAL                        2       907     40.4     41.0     79.0
NLP                             3        47      2.1      2.1     81.1
SOCRED                          4        52      2.3      2.3     83.4
DEMOCRAT                        5        15       .7       .7     84.1
GREEN NZP                       6        89      4.0      4.0     88.1
ANOTHER                         7        35      1.6      1.6     89.7
CANT RECALL                     8       147      6.6      6.7     96.4
INELIGIBLE                      9        81      3.6      3.6    100.0
                                .        35      1.6   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2210      Missing cases     35





VOT87X    ='Vote in 1987'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

NONVOTE                         0       108      4.8      5.3      5.3
LABOUR                          1       676     30.1     33.3     38.6
NATIONAL                        2       649     28.9     31.9     70.5
SOCRED                          4        93      4.1      4.6     75.1
DEMOCRAT                        5        12       .5       .6     75.6
GREEN NZP                       6        28      1.3      1.4     77.0
CANT RECALL                     8       286     12.7     14.1     91.1
INELIGIBLE                      9       181      8.0      8.9    100.0
                                .       213      9.5   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2032      Missing cases    213


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

VTPAR     ='Party Always Voted For'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

LABOUR                          1       652     29.0     29.6     29.6
NATIONAL                        2       652     29.0     29.6     59.3
ANOTHER                         3        61      2.7      2.8     62.0
DIFERENT                        4       628     28.0     28.5     90.6
NEVER VOTE                      5       129      5.8      5.9     96.5
INELIGIBLE                      6        77      3.4      3.5    100.0
                                .        45      2.0   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2200      Missing cases     45





REFNON


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

YES, VOTED ON 93 REF            1      1846     82.2     83.5     83.5
NO, DID NOT VOTE ON             2       365     16.3     16.5    100.0
                                .        33      1.5   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2212      Missing cases     33


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

REFVOT    ='Vote in 1993 Referendum'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

NONVOTE                         0       374     16.6     16.9     16.9
FPP                             1       789     35.2     35.7     52.5
MMP                             2      1050     46.8     47.5    100.0
                                .        32      1.4   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2213      Missing cases     32


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

REF92VT   ='Change or Keep in 1992'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

DID NOT VOTE                    0       498     22.2     24.9     24.9
RETAIN FPP                      1       392     17.5     19.6     44.4
VOTED FOR CHANGE                2      1109     49.4     55.4     99.8
DK                              3         3       .1       .2    100.0
                                .       242     10.8   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2003      Missing cases    242





REF92OP   ='Reform Options 1992'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

NONVOTE                         0       544     24.2     28.4     28.4
SM                              1        41      1.8      2.1     30.5
STV                             2       162      7.2      8.4     38.9
MMP                             3       856     38.1     44.6     83.5
PV                              4        55      2.5      2.9     86.4
DK                              5       261     11.6     13.6    100.0
                                .       325     14.5   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1920      Missing cases    325


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -



Copyright © 1990-2008 New Zealand Election Study. All rights reserved.
Site design by Creative Element