New Zealand Election Study
Election Studies Analysis Research Contacts
Search

NZES Home
Parties and the Political System, 1993

WAGES     ='Wage Controls'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

CANT SAY                        0       217      9.7     11.1     11.1
STRONGLY SUPPORT                1       104      4.6      5.3     16.5
SUPPORT                         2       356     15.9     18.2     34.7
INDIFFERENT                     3       339     15.1     17.3     52.0
OPPOSE                          4       580     25.8     29.7     81.7
STRONG OPPOSE                   5       358     15.9     18.3    100.0
                                .       291     13.0   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1954      Missing cases    291


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

TAXES     ='Reduce Taxes'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

CANT SAY                        0       118      5.3      6.0      6.0
STRONGLY SUPPORT                1       213      9.5     10.9     16.9
SUPPORT                         2       501     22.3     25.5     42.4
INDIFFERENT                     3       611     27.2     31.1     73.5
OPPOSE                          4       424     18.9     21.6     95.1
STRONG OPPOSE                   5        97      4.3      4.9    100.0
                                .       280     12.5   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1965      Missing cases    280





PRICES    ='Price Controls'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

CANT SAY                        0       200      8.9     10.2     10.2
STRONGLY SUPPORT                1       160      7.1      8.2     18.4
SUPPORT                         2       421     18.8     21.6     40.0
INDIFFERENT                     3       376     16.8     19.2     59.2
OPPOSE                          4       534     23.8     27.3     86.5
STRONG OPPOSE                   5       263     11.7     13.5    100.0
                                .       291     13.0   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1954      Missing cases    291


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

GOVSPD    ='General Government Cuts'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

CANT SAY                        0       122      5.4      6.1      6.1
STRONGLY SUPPORT                1       446     19.9     22.5     28.7
SUPPORT                         2       775     34.5     39.1     67.8
INDIFFERENT                     3       411     18.3     20.7     88.5
OPPOSE                          4       180      8.0      9.1     97.6
STRONG OPPOSE                   5        47      2.1      2.4    100.0
                                .       264     11.7   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1981      Missing cases    264





NSUBSID   ='Subsidies for Industry'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

CANT SAY                        0       183      8.2      9.3      9.3
STRONGLY SUPPORT                1        97      4.3      4.9     14.3
SUPPORT                         2       391     17.4     19.9     34.2
INDIFFERENT                     3       528     23.5     26.9     61.1
OPPOSE                          4       505     22.5     25.7     86.9
STRONG OPPOSE                   5       257     11.5     13.1    100.0
                                .       284     12.6   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1961      Missing cases    284


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

BUSREG    ='Less Business Regulation'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

CANT SAY                        0       258     11.5     13.3     13.3
STRONGLY SUPPORT                1       212      9.4     10.9     24.2
SUPPORT                         2       689     30.7     35.5     59.6
INDIFFERENT                     3       557     24.8     28.7     88.3
OPPOSE                          4       173      7.7      8.9     97.2
STRONG OPPOSE                   5        54      2.4      2.8    100.0
                                .       302     13.5   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1943      Missing cases    302





IMPCON    ='Import Controls'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

CANT SAY                        0       203      9.0     10.3     10.3
STRONGLY SUPPORT                1       269     12.0     13.6     23.9
SUPPORT                         2       625     27.8     31.7     55.6
INDIFFERENT                     3       408     18.2     20.7     76.3
OPPOSE                          4       328     14.6     16.6     92.9
STRONG OPPOSE                   5       140      6.3      7.1    100.0
                                .       273     12.1   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1973      Missing cases    273


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

GOVBOR    ='Less Government Borrowing'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

CANT SAY                        0       150      6.7      7.6      7.6
STRONGLY SUPPORT                1       480     21.4     24.3     31.9
SUPPORT                         2       884     39.4     44.8     76.7
INDIFFERENT                     3       354     15.8     17.9     94.6
OPPOSE                          4        83      3.7      4.2     98.8
STRONG OPPOSE                   5        23      1.0      1.2    100.0
                                .       271     12.1   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1974      Missing cases    271





INTRED    ='Reduce Interest Rates'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

CANT SAY                        0       237     10.5     12.0     12.0
STRONGLY SUPPORT                1       178      7.9      9.1     21.1
SUPPORT                         2       427     19.0     21.7     42.8
INDIFFERENT                     3       493     22.0     25.1     67.9
OPPOSE                          4       457     20.4     23.3     91.2
STRONG OPPOSE                   5       174      7.7      8.8    100.0
                                .       279     12.4   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1966      Missing cases    279


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

DOLCONT   ='Control Value Dollar'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

CANT SAY                        0       283     12.6     14.3     14.3
STRONGLY SUPPORT                1       188      8.4      9.5     23.9
SUPPORT                         2       497     22.1     25.2     49.0
INDIFFERENT                     3       539     24.0     27.3     76.4
OPPOSE                          4       333     14.8     16.9     93.2
STRONG OPPOSE                   5       134      6.0      6.8    100.0
                                .       271     12.1   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1975      Missing cases    271





NELECTR   ='Ownership of ECNZ'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

CANT SAY                        0       150      6.7      7.5      7.5
FULL OWN                        1      1060     47.2     52.7     60.2
PART OWN                        2       334     14.9     16.6     76.8
REGULATE                        3       342     15.2     17.0     93.8
NOTHING                         4       124      5.5      6.2    100.0
                                .       235     10.5   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2010      Missing cases    235


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

NTELECO   ='Ownership of Telecom'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

CANT SAY                        0       148      6.6      7.4      7.4
FULL OWN                        1       774     34.5     38.6     45.9
PART OWN                        2       433     19.3     21.6     67.5
REGULATE                        3       404     18.0     20.1     87.7
NOTHING                         4       248     11.0     12.3    100.0
                                .       239     10.7   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2006      Missing cases    239





NBNZ      ='Ownership of BNZ'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

CANT SAY                        0       171      7.6      8.6      8.6
FULL OWN                        1       682     30.4     34.2     42.8
PART OWN                        2       360     16.0     18.1     60.8
REGULATE                        3       330     14.7     16.5     77.4
NOTHING                         4       452     20.1     22.6    100.0
                                .       250     11.2   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1995      Missing cases    250


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

NNZPOST   ='Ownership of NZ Post'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

CANT SAY                        0       138      6.1      6.9      6.9
FULL OWN                        1      1041     46.4     52.2     59.2
PART OWN                        2       305     13.6     15.3     74.5
REGULATE                        3       307     13.7     15.4     89.9
NOTHING                         4       202      9.0     10.1    100.0
                                .       253     11.3   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1992      Missing cases    253





NAIRNZ    ='Ownership of Air NZ'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

CANT SAY                        0       162      7.2      8.1      8.1
FULL OWN                        1       493     22.0     24.7     32.8
PART OWN                        2       471     21.0     23.6     56.4
REGULATE                        3       342     15.2     17.1     73.5
NOTHING                         4       529     23.6     26.5    100.0
                                .       248     11.0   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1997      Missing cases    248


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

NZRAIL    ='Ownership of NZ Rail'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

CANT SAY                        0       154      6.9      7.7      7.7
FULL OWN                        1       666     29.7     33.2     40.9
PART OWN                        2       441     19.6     21.9     62.8
REGULATE                        3       350     15.6     17.4     80.3
NOTHING                         4       396     17.7     19.7    100.0
                                .       237     10.5   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2008      Missing cases    237





TVNZ      ='Ownership of TVNZ'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

CANT SAY                        0       166      7.4      8.2      8.2
FULL OWN                        1       601     26.8     29.8     38.1
PART OWN                        2       352     15.7     17.5     55.6
REGULATE                        3       394     17.5     19.5     75.1
NOTHING                         4       502     22.3     24.9    100.0
                                .       230     10.2   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2015      Missing cases    230


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

NINFUN    ='Inflation or Unemployment'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

CANT CHOOSE                     0       204      9.1     10.1     10.1
INFLATION                       1       499     22.2     24.6     34.7
UNEMPLOYMENT                    2      1322     58.9     65.3    100.0
                                .       220      9.8   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2025      Missing cases    220





NRNOW     ='Past Household'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

LOT BETTER                      1       122      5.4      6.0      6.0
LITTLE BETTER                   2       311     13.9     15.3     21.3
SAME                            3       741     33.0     36.5     57.7
LITTLE WORSE                    4       527     23.5     25.9     83.7
LOT WORSE                       5       301     13.4     14.8     98.5
CANT SAY                        6        31      1.4      1.5    100.0
                                .       213      9.5   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2032      Missing cases    213


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

NCNOW     ='Past Country'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

LOT BETTER                      1       170      7.6      8.6      8.6
LITTLE BETTER                   2       745     33.2     37.8     46.4
SAME                            3       450     20.0     22.8     69.2
LITTLE WORSE                    4       232     10.3     11.8     80.9
LOT WORSE                       5       223      9.9     11.3     92.2
CANT SAY                        6       153      6.8      7.8    100.0
                                .       273     12.1   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1973      Missing cases    273





NRGNOW    ='Past Government Household'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

GOOD EFFECT                     1       248     11.1     12.3     12.3
NO DIFFERENCE                   2      1157     51.5     57.0     69.3
BAD EFFECT                      3       556     24.7     27.4     96.7
CANT SAY                        4        67      3.0      3.3    100.0
                                .       217      9.7   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2028      Missing cases    217


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

NCGNOW    ='Past Government Country'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

GOOD EFFECT                     1       610     27.2     30.8     30.8
NO DIFFERENCE                   2       790     35.2     39.9     70.7
BAD EFFECT                      3       365     16.3     18.4     89.2
CANT SAY                        4       214      9.5     10.8    100.0
                                .       266     11.8   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    1979      Missing cases    266





NCFUT     ='Country Future'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

LOT BETTER                      1        97      4.3      4.8      4.8
LITTLE BETTER                   2       654     29.1     32.0     36.8
SAME                            3       599     26.7     29.4     66.1
LITTLE WORSE                    4       198      8.8      9.7     75.8
LOT WORSE                       5        87      3.9      4.2     80.0
CANT SAY                        6       408     18.2     20.0    100.0
                                .       203      9.0   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2042      Missing cases    203


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

NCGFUT    ='Government Country Future'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

LOT BETTER                      1       336     15.0     16.5     16.5
LITTLE BETTER                   2      1028     45.8     50.5     67.0
SAME                            3       119      5.3      5.9     72.8
LITTLE WORSE                    4       553     24.6     27.2    100.0
                                .       209      9.3   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2036      Missing cases    209





NECDIR    ='Economic Direction'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

RIGHT                           1      1071     47.7     52.4     52.4
WRONG                           2       549     24.5     26.9     79.2
DK                              3       425     18.9     20.8    100.0
                                .       200      8.9   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2045      Missing cases    200


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

ECFAR     ='Extent of Economic Changes'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

TOO FAR                         1       935     41.7     45.9     45.9
FAR ENOUGH                      2       655     29.2     32.1     78.0
NOT FAR ENOUGH                  3       206      9.2     10.1     88.1
CANT SAY                        4       243     10.8     11.9    100.0
                                .       206      9.2   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2039      Missing cases    206





ANGRY     ='Anger About Economy'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

CANT SAY                        0        92      4.1      4.5      4.5
NEVER                           1        99      4.4      4.8      9.3
SELDOM                          2       250     11.2     12.2     21.5
SOMETIMES                       3       904     40.3     44.1     65.7
OFTEN                           4       578     25.7     28.2     93.9
ALWAYS                          5       126      5.6      6.1    100.0
                                .       196      8.7   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2049      Missing cases    196


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

TAXI      ='Taxes and Health and Education'


                                                        Valid     Cum
Value Label                 Value  Frequency  Percent  Percent  Percent

STRONG REDUCE                   1       186      8.3      8.4      8.4
MILD REDUCE                     2       232     10.4     10.5     18.9
SAME                            3       717     31.9     32.3     51.2
MORE                            4       722     32.2     32.5     83.7
STRONG MORE                     5       264     11.7     11.9     95.6
DONT KNOW                       6        99      4.4      4.4    100.0
                                .        24      1.1   Missing
                                     -------  -------  -------
                            Total      2245    100.0    100.0

Valid cases    2221      Missing cases     24




Copyright © 1990-2008 New Zealand Election Study. All rights reserved.
Site design by Creative Element